Stunning 5-Bedroom, 3,035 Sq. Ft. Home with Modern Upgrades & Spacious Yard
Welcome to this completely renovated 5-bedroom, 3,035 sq. ft. home, where modern updates meet comfort and convenience. This home offers an expansive living space that’s perfect for families or anyone who enjoys room to spread out.
Key Features:
Fresh, Modern Interior: All rooms have been fully updated with brand-new flooring and fresh paint throughout, giving the home a clean, contemporary feel.
Spacious Living Areas: With 5 generously-sized bedrooms, there’s no shortage of space. The master suite features a private balcony, his-and-hers walk-in luxury closets, and a beautifully finished en suite bath.
Gourmet Kitchen: A large walk-in pantry ensures you’ll never be short on storage, making it easy to keep your kitchen organized and stocked. All appliances included — even the deep freezer, washer, and dryers stay!
Functional Laundry Room: A large laundry room adds extra convenience, with ample space for sorting and folding (Washer and Dryer Included)
Home Gym: Enjoy the luxury of a newly added, dedicated home gym space—perfect for working out in privacy. (Gym Equipment Staying)
Expansive Backyard: Step outside to a covered back porch overlooking a large fenced yard with an above-ground pool, perfect for family gatherings and summer fun .The large backyard features a newly installed fence, offering privacy and a safe space for children or pets to play. There's plenty of room for outdoor entertaining or gardening.
The cozy front porch is great for relaxing evenings, while beautiful exterior lighting keeps the home well-lit and inviting at night. Home is equipped with security system for great feel of security for family.
Three-Car Bay Shop: A dream for any car enthusiast or hobbyist, the shop comes fully equipped with a lift and toolboxes to make working on projects easier than ever.
The wrap-around driveway and ample off-street parking make this home perfect for entertaining guests.
Prime Location:
Situated just minutes away from grocery stores, restaurants, and shopping, you’ll never have to go far for everyday conveniences.
A public park is nearby, perfect for outdoor activities, and you’re close to schools, including an elementary school, high school, and colleges.
Enjoy the scenic views surrounding the property, adding a peaceful touch to your daily life.
This home has it all—style, space, and functionality. Don’t miss the chance to make it yours! (Two One Zero__Five Eight Nine***Nine Nine Six Two) Offers welcomed!
For sale by owner
$420,000
1916 N Main St, Del Rio, TX 78840
5beds
3,035sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1958
7,187 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$138/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern updatesFresh modern interiorPrivate balconyFresh paint throughoutNewly installed fenceLarge fenced yardBrand-new flooring
- 306 days |
- 149 |
- 2 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (210) 589-9962
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat pump, Other, Electric, Wood / Pellet
Cooling
- Evaporative, Other
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,035 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Park
Lot
- Size: 7,187 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 24299
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Fitness Center
Location
- Region: Del Rio
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $138/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $320,300
- Date on market: 7/18/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,087/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/19/2025 | Price change | $420,000+12%$138/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $375,000-1.3%$124/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $380,000$125/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $228,117 +10% |
| 2024 | $929 -28.2% | $207,379 +81.4% |
| 2023 | $1,294 -11.4% | $114,345 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,461 -13.9% | $103,950 |
| 2021 | $1,697 -24.5% | $103,950 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,249 +448.4% | $94,500 +6.3% |
| 2019 | $410 | $88,869 +21% |
| 2017 | -- | $73,445 -11.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $82,810 +12% |
| 2015 | -- | $73,950 +34% |
| 2014 | -- | $55,180 +4% |
| 2013 | -- | $53,070 -11.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $60,010 |
| 2011 | -- | $60,010 +0.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $59,930 -0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $60,440 +7.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $56,430 +2.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $54,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78840