Skip main navigation
Closed
Street View
  • $494,900

    1916 Timberwood Trce, Decatur, GA 30032

    3beds
    2,088sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2003
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $494,900 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $2,162 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $494,900

    $465,000 - $525,000

    $2,162/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,162/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,162/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1916 Timberwood Trace, a pristine Craftsman style home tucked into a quiet cul-de-sac in the coveted and convenient Preston Place community. From the cute front porch and private fenced backyard oasis, this home delivers the perfect blend of charm, space, and low-maintenance living. Special features on the main floor include gorgeous hardwood floors, newly updated kitchen with granite counters with breakfast bar, & stainless steel appliances. Light and Bright, you will love all the windows and the sunlit separate dining area that flow seamlessly to the spacious family room with a gas fireplace. Upstairs, the oversized primary suite is a true retreat with 2 separate walk-in closets, a spa-like bath with separate shower and soaking tub. 2 additional bedrooms upstairs are spacious with great closets and share an oversized tiled full bath. With its very large and private fenced backyard that is perfect to entertain or your furry family members to run around in, you will be glad you found this great home! Did I mention this quaint and well maintained home is located minutes from East Lake Golf Course, Eastlake Publix, YMCA, East Atlanta Village, Kirkwood, Oakhurst, and Decatur?? Schedule an appointment to view this great home today, as it will be gone before you know it !

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    ANDRENE ESCOFFERY,

    Harry Norman REALTORS 404-897-5558

    Bought with:

    MICHAEL SCHIFF, 273418

    Ansley Real Estate | Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7740133MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master, Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
    • Level: Oversized Master, Roommate Floor Plan, Split Bedroom Plan
    Bedroom
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Soaking Tub, Separate Tub/Shower
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room, Open Concept
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Stone Counters, Pantry Walk-In
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave
    • Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, Double Vanity, Crown Molding, High Speed Internet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Starter
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,088
    • Total interior livable area: 2,088 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,992
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Level, Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 15 140 01 023
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Cement Siding, Concrete, Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances
    • Energy generation: None
    • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security Lights, Security Service
    Community
    • Community features: Near Shopping, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Park, Public Transportation, Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: Preston Place

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$494,900$237/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7740133 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$494,900+6.4%$237/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10716425 Report a problem
    3/16/2022Sold$465,000+5.7%$223/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/10/2022Pending sale$439,900$211/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7004300 Report a problem
    2/21/2022Listing removed$439,900$211/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7004300 Report a problem
    2/17/2022Listed for sale$439,900+57.2%$211/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7004300 Report a problem
    2/26/2019Listing removed$1,895$1/sqft
    Source: Palmerhouse Properties #6127734 Report a problem
    2/8/2019Price change$1,895-5%$1/sqft
    Source: Palmerhouse Properties #6127734 Report a problem
    12/19/2018Listed for rent$1,995$1/sqft
    Source: Palmerhouse Properties #6111630 Report a problem
    8/6/2004Sold$279,900$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,721 -6.3%$184,280 -3.1%
    2024$6,105 +22.8%$190,240 +14.2%
    2023$4,971 -31.2%$166,560 +6%
    2022$7,228 +23.2%$157,080 +24.6%
    2021$5,868 +7.3%$126,080 +7.8%
    2020$5,467 -5.1%$116,960 -5.4%
    2019$5,759 +12.2%$123,600 +13.3%
    2018$5,132 +0.4%$109,080 +0.7%
    2017$5,112 +13.5%$108,360 +14.8%
    2016$4,506 $94,400 +12.3%
    2014$4,506 $84,080 -1.7%
    2013-- $85,520
    2012-- $85,520 -18%
    2011-- $104,256 -11%
    2010$5,031 -2.6%$117,160
    2009$5,166 +1.9%$117,160
    2008$5,070 +61.1%$117,160
    2007$3,147 $117,160 +8.2%
    2006$3,147 -9.2%$108,320 -10.9%
    2005$3,465 +4.5%$121,600 +44%
    2004$3,317 $84,440

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30032