Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Listed by: RE/MAX North Professionals
    $749,000

    192 Cream Hill Road, Mendon, VT 05701

    3beds
    4,511sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    4.8 Acres Lot
    $753,000 Zestimate®
    $166/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brand-new hot tubSmart lighting systemBeautifully updated spaces throughout
    Welcome to Bear Paw Cabin in beautiful Mendon, VT where mountain living meets year-round adventure. This inviting home offers stunning views of Pico Mountain and has been thoughtfully updated to create the perfect Vermont retreat. Enjoy the outdoors from your new composite deck with updated railings and solar post lighting, all designed to take in the mountain views and peaceful surroundings. Relax after a day on the slopes in the brand-new hot tub while embracing everything Vermont living has to offer. The exterior improvements continue with a newly installed compacted stone driveway replacing the former asphalt drive, along with exterior drain systems installed at both the front and rear of the home for added functionality and peace of mind. Inside, the home is fully furnished and move-in ready, featuring a smart lighting system and beautifully updated spaces throughout. The primary suite has been thoughtfully designed with a stunning bath, creating a comfortable and relaxing private retreat. The completely remodeled lower level offers new sheetrock, doors, hardware and flooring, adding fresh, functional living space for guests, entertaining or recreation. Conveniently located just minutes to skiing at Pico Mountain and all the dining, hiking, golf and outdoor recreation the Killington region is known for, this property is ideal as a primary residence, vacation getaway or investment opportunity. Experience the best of Vermont’s four-season lifestyle in a beautiful mountain home. Call to Schedule your viewing and learn more about the property!
    6 days
    |
    563
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katie McFadden,

    RE/MAX North Professionals 802-655-3333

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089354MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Baseboard, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Stove
      • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry, In Basement
      Features
      • Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Smart Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Cork
      • Basement: Daylight,Finished,Interior Stairs,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,511
      • Total interior livable area: 4,511 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,004
      • Finished area below ground: 1,507

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 4.8 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Near Hospital, Near School(s)
      Details
      • Parcel number: 38411912160
      • Zoning description: R01

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Brick Exterior, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $166/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $577,900
      • Annual tax amount: $11,014
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Exclusions: Wall Art, Bedding & Decor - full list to be provided.
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $753,000

        $715,000 - $791,000

        $4,621/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Pending sale$749,000$166/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5089354 Report a problem
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$749,000+36.2%$166/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5089354 Report a problem
        7/28/2025Sold$550,000$122/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5029492 Report a problem
        6/23/2025Listed for sale$550,000$122/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5029492 Report a problem
        6/8/2025Listing removed$550,000$122/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5029492 Report a problem
        6/7/2025Listed for sale$550,000$122/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5029492 Report a problem
        2/28/2025Contingent$550,000$122/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5029492 Report a problem
        2/15/2025Listed for sale$550,000+25%$122/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5029492 Report a problem
        10/27/2005Sold$440,000$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $577,900
        2023-- $577,900
        2022-- $577,900
        2021-- $577,900 +15.9%
        2020-- $498,600
        2019-- $498,600
        2018-- $498,600
        2017-- $498,600
        2016-- $498,600 +9900%
        2015-- $4,986
        2014-- $4,986
        2013-- $4,986
        2012-- $4,986
        2011-- $4,986
        2010-- $4,986
        2009-- $4,986
        2008-- $4,986
        2007-- $4,986
        2006-- $4,986 +67.9%
        2003$6,950 $2,970

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05701

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable