Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/8)
    $375,000

    192 Lakeover Cir, Athens, GA 30607

    4beds
    2,072sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $370,800 Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $30/mo HOA

    What's special

    New improved price provides instant equity opportunity. Discover the best of Athens' desirable West Side in this inviting home that blends privacy, comfort, and everyday convenience. Set near the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, the property backs to peaceful woodlands with a seasonal pond view, offering a natural backdrop that feels worlds away while still close to everything. Inside, the bright and open concept great room welcomes you with generous natural light and seamless connection to the heart of the home. The kitchen features an island, ample cabinet storage, and a sunny breakfast area that opens directly onto a large screened-in deck overlooking the backyard-a perfect space for morning coffee, outdoor dining, or simply enjoying the wooded setting. The primary suite on the main level provides true one-level living, complete with a walk-in closet, garden tub, and separate shower. A main-level laundry room and guest half bath add everyday convenience. The terrace level expands the home's flexibility with three additional bedrooms, a full bath, and direct access to the backyard-ideal for guests, home offices, hobby rooms, or multi-use living spaces. Additional features include leaf-guard gutters, a fenced backyard, and a 2-car garage. The community enhances the lifestyle with tennis and pickleball courts, walking areas, and a stocked pond for fishing or quiet relaxation. The home needs minor TLC-fresh interior paint, new carpet, and a few repairs-giving buyers the opportunity to personalize the space. Only 15 minutes from UGA and the heart of downtown Athens, this home offers a rare combination of space, privacy, and convenience for those looking to live near Burney-Harris-Lyons Middle, UGA, or tap into the College housing market. Note: Property taxes do not reflect a homestead exemption, offering potential savings for owner-occupants. If you're seeking a home that delivers setting, value, and a highly convenient West Side location near shopping, dining, and major routes, this property stands out as an exceptional opportunity.
    30 days
    |
    496
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dan Richardson 470-422-0819,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10738016MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
      • Laundry: None
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Master On Main Level, Split Bedroom Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No One Below
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,072
      • Total interior livable area: 2,072 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,072
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: No Dock Or Boathouse
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.7 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac
      Details
      • Parcel number: 061A3 B008

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Brick Front,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Water Heater

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Lake, Street Lights, Swim Team
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Rivercliff
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Swimming, Tennis
      • HOA fee: $360 annually
      Location
      • Region: Athens

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $181/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $306,186
      • Annual tax amount: $3,803
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 30 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $370,800

        $352,000 - $389,000

        $2,338/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$375,000-2.6%$181/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7757111 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$385,000-3.7%$186/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7757111 Report a problem
        2/6/2026Listing removed$399,900$193/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10609004 Report a problem
        11/4/2025Price change$399,900-3.6%$193/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10609004 Report a problem
        10/13/2025Listed for sale$415,000+94.8%$200/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10609004 Report a problem
        3/28/2019Sold$213,000-0.9%$103/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CM966704 Report a problem
        3/6/2019Pending sale$215,000$104/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Greater Athens #8514180 Report a problem
        2/26/2019Price change$215,000+2.9%$104/sqft
        2/23/2019Price change$209,000-2.8%$101/sqft
        2/20/2019Price change$215,000+8.6%$104/sqft
        2/16/2019Price change$198,000-5.3%$96/sqft
        2/14/2019Price change$209,000-4.1%$101/sqft
        2/13/2019Price change$218,000-0.9%$105/sqft
        2/2/2019Price change$220,000+2.3%$106/sqft
        1/23/2019Listed for sale$215,000+19.4%$104/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Greater Athens #966704 Report a problem
        7/13/2017Sold$180,000-1%$87/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CM956606 Report a problem
        7/1/2017Pending sale$181,900$88/sqft
        Source: Our Town Realty, Inc. #8197058 Report a problem
        5/27/2017Listed for sale$181,900-1.6%$88/sqft
        Source: Our Town Realty #956606 Report a problem
        1/30/2006Sold$184,900$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,803 +2.3%$122,474 +2.9%
        2024$3,718 +7.2%$118,974 +7.2%
        2023$3,467 +10.3%$110,954 +12.5%
        2022$3,145 +2.8%$98,586 +8.6%
        2021$3,061 +8%$90,817 +8.8%
        2020$2,835 +32.5%$83,500 +13.1%
        2019$2,140 +2.4%$73,828 +0.4%
        2018$2,089 +0.2%$73,524 +1.4%
        2017$2,084 -1.8%$72,494 +6.8%
        2016$2,122 +7.9%$67,907 -0.9%
        2015$1,966 -1.2%$68,528 +8.2%
        2014$1,990 $63,352
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30607

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable