Skip main navigation
    Room for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $750/mo

    1920 SW 72nd St, Gainesville, FL 32607

    2 beds1,100 sqft

    1room
    --housemates
    --sqft room

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Room in house
    Available now
    1 year lease
    No private bath
    Not furnished
    Off street parking
    In unit laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Movie size tvUnusual wallsDining area

    Room details

    ROOM FOR RENT. LARGER MASTER BEDROOM IS $750 A MONTH AND INCLUDES A KING SIZED BED. SMALLER BEDROOM IS $650 A MONTH AND HAS NO FURNITURE IN THE ROOM. YOU WILL BE SHARING THIS LOVELY UNUSUAL "CASTLE" THEMED HOUSE WITH JUST ONE OR TWO OTHER PERSONS. THIS IS A CASTLE-THEME HOUSE WITH UNUSUAL WALLS. THE REST OF THE CASTLE HOUSE IS SHARED WHICH INCLUDES A STAGE, A MOVIE SIZE TV, A DINING AREA, AND A KITCHEN. This is an unusually decorated house with a castle theme and a stage. There is a third bedroom inside the garage. VERY lavishly decorated home, complete with a stage for in-home music concerts or karaoke shows. Two bedrooms, with two full bathrooms in the regular part of the house. Bathrooms include sky lights. A third bedroom in the garage with air conditioner unit in the window. Please call me for a phone interview if you are interested. It takes a very special and unique person to rent this very special house. Past tenants have been a travelling nurse (who loved the uniqueness of the house), and also a UF graduate student (who also loved the uniqueness of the house). You must have one month's rent plus security deposit to move in. No exceptions. Many applicants have contacted me, but I'm only going to rent to a very special person who will take care of the house immaculately. You don't need to fill out an application. Instead, I need to INTERVIEW YOU BY PHONE AND IN PERSON to get to know who you truly are and whether or not you are a good fit for my lovely castle-themed home. Phone me if interested. Although it is listed as a 2/2, there is actually a third bedroom inside the garage.
    6 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Furnished shared space: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

    Lease details

    Lease duration
    • 1 Year
    Lease description
    • You must have one month's rent plus security deposit to move in. No exceptions. Many applicants have contacted me, but I'm only going to rent to a very special person who will take care of the house immaculately. You don't need to fill out an application. Instead, I need to INTERVIEW YOU BY PHONE AND IN PERSON to get to know who you truly are and whether or not you are a good fit for my lovely castle-themed home. Phone me if interested. Although it is listed as a 2/2, there is actually a third bedroom inside the garage.

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: $650 PER MONTH/ALL UTILITIES INCLUDED, FULLY FULLY FULLY FULLY FURNISHED. CANNOT BE CHANGED., Utilities fee required, Utilities included in rent, YOU CAN BRING YOUR OWN BED, YOUR OWN PRIVATE FULL BATHROOM -- UNSHARED, stage
    Details
    • Parcel number: 06678015024

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Gainesville

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/4/2026Price change$650-31.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/21/2026Price change$950-5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/15/2026Listed for rent$1,000-35.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/31/2025Listing removed$1,550$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/23/2025Price change$1,550+14.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/16/2025Price change$1,350-6.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/13/2025Price change$1,450-6.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/7/2025Listed for rent$1,550$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/17/2025Listing removed$1,550$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/19/2025Listed for rent$1,550$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/22/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/1/2023Listed for rent$1,550+24%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/4/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/22/2023Price change$1,250-7.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/12/2023Price change$1,350+17.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/10/2023Price change$1,150-8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/4/2023Listed for rent$1,250-19.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/26/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/29/2022Listed for rent$1,550+3.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/8/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
    8/6/2022Price change$1,500+20%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
    7/6/2022Listed for rent$1,250-19.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/27/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/4/2022Price change$1,550+6.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/20/2022Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/9/2005Sold$92,700$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 32607