Set on nearly half an acre beneath a canopy of majestic oak trees, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers a rare sense of space and privacy in the desirable Dunedin Ridge community. Lush landscaping and expansive green space create a peaceful setting that feels like a private park while still being close to everything Dunedin has to offer. Inside, engineered hardwood flooring flows throughout the home, leading to a bright dine-in kitchen designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The crisp white kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, and a charming shiplap ceiling, while a sun tunnel fills the space with natural light. The inviting family room centers around a cozy wood-burning fireplace and opens through French doors to the expansive backyard. Step outside to your own private oasis, where a resort-style saltwater pool is surrounded by multiple areas for relaxing and entertaining. Whether hosting friends or enjoying a quiet evening beneath the oaks, the property offers an exceptional outdoor living experience. The spacious primary suite serves as a peaceful retreat, complete with a spa-inspired ensuite featuring dual vanities, quartz countertops, and a walk-in shower. Secondary bedrooms are generously sized with ample closet space, and the updated guest bathroom reflects the same thoughtful design. An indoor laundry room adds everyday convenience. Additional upgrades include crown molding, surround sound, impact windows, irrigation, security cameras, and landscape lighting. Ideally located near shopping, dining, parks, and the Gulf beaches, this exceptional home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and convenience in one of Dunedin’s most charming communities.
For sale
$799,000
1921 Cardinal Rd, Dunedin, FL 34698
3beds
2,349sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.45 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$340/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private oasisBreakfast barGranite countertopsQuartz countertopsResort-style saltwater poolSurround soundSpa-inspired ensuite
- 77 days |
- 772 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Martha Thorn 727-432-9019,
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 727-581-9411
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8479956
Originating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Porcelain Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,937
- Total interior livable area: 2,349 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.45 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Oversized Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 132815235440000410
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: DUNEDIN RIDGE 1ST ADD
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Dunedin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $340/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $694,984
- Annual tax amount: $4,056
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 78 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $799,000+167.2%$340/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2014 | Sold | $299,000-3.5%$127/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #U7714389 Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2014 | Pending sale | $310,000$132/sqft |
Source: BHHS FLORIDA PROPERTIES #U7714389 Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2014 | Price change | $310,000-5.8%$132/sqft |
| 11/10/2014 | Price change | $329,000-1.8%$140/sqft |
| 10/24/2014 | Listed for sale | $335,000+4.7%$143/sqft |
| 1/1/2014 | Listing removed | $319,900$136/sqft |
Source: Prudential Tropical Realty #U7596527 Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2013 | Price change | $319,900-4.5%$136/sqft |
| 11/18/2013 | Price change | $335,000-1.2%$143/sqft |
| 10/3/2013 | Listed for sale | $339,000+16.9%$144/sqft |
| 5/3/2013 | Sold | $290,000-3.3%$123/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2013 | Listed for sale | $299,900+46.3%$128/sqft |
Source: Prudential Tropical Realty #U7569225 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2000 | Sold | $205,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,992 +1.6% | $273,675 +3% |
| 2023 | $3,929 +2.9% | $265,704 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,818 -1.3% | $257,965 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,867 +0.2% | $250,451 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $3,858 +1.8% | $246,993 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $3,790 | $241,440 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $3,790 +1.4% | $236,938 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $3,738 +1.7% | $232,065 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $3,676 -1.6% | $227,292 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $3,735 -21% | $225,712 -5.3% |
| 2014 | $4,729 +54.2% | $238,351 +23.3% |
| 2013 | $3,067 +3.7% | $193,234 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $2,957 | $190,004 -7.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $204,814 -10.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $228,448 -5.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $242,737 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $3,896 | $242,495 +3% |
| 2007 | -- | $235,432 -28.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $327,800 +36% |
| 2004 | $4,144 +1.6% | $241,100 +7.6% |
| 2003 | $4,080 +5.1% | $224,100 +8% |
| 2002 | $3,882 | $207,500 +19.2% |
| 2001 | $3,882 +62.4% | $174,100 +4.1% |
| 2000 | $2,391 | $167,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,108/mo
Principal & interest
$3903
Property taxes
$1205
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34698