Skip main navigation
Sold for $560,000
  • $560,000

    1923 Waverly St, Philadelphia, PA 19146

    2beds
    1,042sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1800
    420 Square Feet Lot
    $560,100 Zestimate®
    $537/sqft
    $2,938 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $560,100

    $532,000 - $588,000

    $2,938/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,457/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,457/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on one of Philadelphia’s most enchanting and picturesque blocks, this beautifully preserved 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath historic trinity rowhome offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of the city’s architectural legacy. Located on Ringgold Place, once named the #1 block in Philadelphia by Philadelphia Magazine, this home is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is one of just 26 historic trinity homes on the block. Originally built in the 1800s, the home effortlessly blends period charm with modern comfort, creating a space that feels both timeless and perfectly suited for everyday living. With multiple levels, generous proportions, and a setting that feels worlds away from the city’s bustle, this residence offers a truly special and hard-to-replicate oasis in the heart of the City. Step back in time to discover an inviting living room adorned with a grand fireplace, built-ins, a coat closet, and a delightful window seat, the perfect spot to savor your morning coffee while overlooking your private backyard. The home’s clever layout continues to impress as you descend to the lower level where a well-appointed kitchen, dining area, powder room, and laundry closet await. The kitchen features ample cabinet space, sleek concrete counters, and stainless steel appliances. With gated street access, a storage nook, and a walkout to the fully enclosed paved patio, this level is as functional as it is alluring. On the second and third levels, you will find two generously sized bedrooms with great storage, each featuring its own en suite bathroom for ultimate privacy and convenience. The third-floor bathroom is a true highlight, boasting a clawfoot tub perfectly positioned to take in dreamy views of the Philadelphia skyline. Both bathrooms and the basement level feature tile flooring, while the rest of the home showcases original hardwood floors. Additional comforts include high-velocity central air, freshly painted walls, and a newly installed heating system. Living on Waverly Street means immersing yourself in a true slice of Philadelphia history. Just steps from Rittenhouse Square, you will enjoy easy access to world-class dining, boutique shopping, quaint local shops, and vibrant cultural attractions, museums and landmarks. Stroll down tree-lined streets, explore nearby parks, or take in the bustling energy of Center City, all just minutes from your doorstep. Enjoy easy access to 30th Street Station, major highways, and local bridges, with a short commute to the airport. The home is also conveniently close to top hospitals and universities, including Thomas Jefferson University, CHOP, University of Pennsylvania, and Drexel, to name a few. Take advantage of everything Center City and South Street have to offer, making this home ideal for those seeking history, style, and unmatched convenience. With its unique charm, historic surroundings, and unbeatable location, 1923 Waverly Street is more than a home; it is a lifestyle.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cherryblossom Barrett 267-974-1223,

    Compass RE,

    Listing Team: Cherryblossom Barrett Team

    Bought with:

    Shaina Levin, RS347883

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2603480MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Washer/Dryer Stacked, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Lower Level
    Features
    • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Combination Dining/Living, Curved Staircase, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Gourmet, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Wainscotting, Plaster Walls
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Terrazzo, Ceramic Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Wood Frames, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Front Entrance,Heated,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Improved
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,042
    • Total interior livable area: 1,042 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,042

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Four
    • Stories: 4
    • Patio & porch: Brick, Patio
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Storage, Sidewalks, Street Lights
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Decorative,Privacy,Back Yard,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Street
    Lot
    • Size: 420 sqft
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 30.00
    • Features: Private, Rear Yard, Urban
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 081096900
    • Zoning: RSA5

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1800

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Security Gate

DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$560,000+5.7%$537/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2603480 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$530,000$509/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2603480 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Listed for sale$530,000+1171%$509/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2603480 Report a problem
    6/20/2011Sold$41,700-76.8%$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/7/2001Sold$180,000$173/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,220 +9.8%$515,800 +9.8%
    2024$6,575 $469,700
    2023$6,575 -4.9%$469,700
    2022$6,914 --
    2021$6,914 +3.3%--
    2018$6,691 --
    2017$6,691 +22.8%--
    2016$5,448 --
    2015$5,448 --
    2014$5,448 +4.5%$389,200 +873.8%
    2012$5,215 $39,968
    2011-- $39,968
    2010-- $39,968
    2009-- $39,968
    2008-- $39,968
    2007-- $39,968 +7.5%
    2006-- $37,184
    2005-- $37,184
    2004-- $37,184
    2003-- $37,184 +18.5%
    2002-- $31,392 +4.9%
    2000-- $29,920 +3.9%
    1999-- $28,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rittenhouse