Welcome to this expansive light-filled residence occupying the top two floors of a traditional turn-of-the-century Victorian in the heart of the U Street Corridor. Encapsulating the perfect mixture of historic charm and modern living, this stylish penthouse condo offers townhouse living throughout approximately 1,500 square feet with an optimal layout, several private outdoor spaces and a deeded parking space. The main level's large living room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace, separate dining area, spacious kitchen with an oversized island (a favorite gathering spot for guests), powder room, walk-in coat closet and access to one of two outdoor spaces (great for grilling and gardening) make this home ideal for entertaining your guests. You can also walk down to your assigned parking spot from this level.
The top floor greets you with a bright spacious landing and two en-suite bedrooms, located at opposite ends of the house, with walk-in closets and a deck off the rear bedroom. Conveniently, a separate laundry room with additional storage is located between them. The optimal layout offers plenty of options for a home office whether under the skylight on the top-floor landing, by the living room's bay window or in a bedroom. This charming and well-maintained home has a HVAC unit, recently updated deck, and recently installed hardwood floors on the upper level. Located just steps to the U Street Metro, Trader Joe's and all that the U Street Corridor and Logan Circle have to offer.
12-month lease. No smoking, tenant pays utilities. Application includes rental, income, credit, and criminal histories.
Apartment for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$4,500/mo
Fees may apply
1925 13th St NW APT B, Washington, DC 20009
2beds
1,564sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Apartment
Available Mon Jun 15 2026
Cats OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Off street parking
Heat pump
What's special
Two en-suite bedroomsSpacious kitchenCozy wood-burning fireplaceOptimal layoutHvac unitBright spacious landingWalk-in coat closet
- 7 hours |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
District law requires that a housing provider state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.
Travel times
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,564 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Details
- Parcel number: 02742002
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for rent | $4,500$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2022 | Sold | $945,000-0.5%$604/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2022 | Contingent | $949,990$607/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $949,990+493.7%$607/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/1995 | Sold | $160,000$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Shaw