Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • Listing Provided by: Platinum Partners Real Estate
    $159,000

    1926 Honey Run Rd, Chico, CA 95928

    --beds
    --baths
    1.44Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    1.44 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rock-lined dry creek
    Seller is willing and able to carry the loan! Fantastic opportunity to build in the heart of Butte Creek Canyon! Sitting on 1.44 acres along scenic Honey Run Road, this property comes with a spacious shop/garage already equipped with power. Several valuable features remain intact from before the Camp Fire, including the concrete driveway, septic system, Earl Jones well and well house, the shop, plus a variety of established trees and plants. The prior residence was a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with 1,708 sq. ft. The septic system was inspected after the fire and deemed functional, and while the well house no longer has direct power, it was successfully tested with a generator, producing plenty of water. The shop measures approximately 28’ x 28’, offering a two-car garage, tall ceilings, lights, power, and a durable metal roof—making it easy to convert into an ADU or guest house. Whether you envision extra space for family, a private retreat for guests, or the opportunity to generate rental income, this addition can enhance the property’s value while you build your dream home. Other charming elements include a rock-lined dry creek and a quaint footbridge leading to the well house. With its existing infrastructure and natural beauty, this property is ready for your vision to bring it back to life!
    635 days
    |
    246
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Marisa Bauer DRE #01418223 530-570-5507,

    Platinum Partners Real Estate,

    Lisa Bristow DRE #01823288 530-228-2550,

    Platinum Partners Real Estate

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SN25188476MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Canyon
      Lot
      • Size: 1.44 Acres
      • Features: Rectangular Lot, Secluded, Sloped Up
      Details
      • Parcel number: 017180020000
      • Zoning: FR5
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Mountainous
      Location
      • Region: Chico

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $113,451
      • Annual tax amount: $1,313
      • Date on market: 8/22/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 635 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Submit

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,656/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/6/2026Price change$159,000-11.2%
        Source: CRMLS #SN25188476 Report a problem
        8/22/2025Listed for sale$179,000-10.1%
        Source: CRMLS #SN25188476 Report a problem
        7/9/2025Listing removed$199,000
        Source: SDMLS #SN24139956 Report a problem
        6/23/2025Listed for sale$199,000
        Source: SDMLS #SN24139956 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,313 +6.3%$113,451 +2%
        2024$1,235 +1.2%$111,227 +2%
        2023$1,220 +14.2%$109,047 +14.8%
        2022$1,068 +5.4%$95,000 +5.6%
        2021$1,013 +7.6%$90,000
        2020$942 -0.1%$90,000
        2019$943 -45.9%$90,000 -68%
        2018$1,745 -42.7%$281,138 +2%
        2017$3,045 +9.6%$275,627 +2%
        2016$2,779 +0%$270,223 +1.5%
        2015$2,777 +2.5%$266,165 +2%
        2014$2,709 $260,953 +0.5%
        2013-- $259,775 +2%
        2012-- $254,683 +2%
        2011-- $249,690 +0.8%
        2010-- $247,824 -0.2%
        2009-- $248,414 +2%
        2008-- $243,544 +2%
        2007-- $238,769 +2%
        2006-- $234,089 +2%
        2005-- $229,500 +2%
        2004-- $225,001 +1.9%
        2003-- $220,878 +2%
        2002-- $216,548 +124.9%
        2001-- $96,302

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 95928

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent