At the crown of the Tiburon Peninsula, 1860 Mountain View Drive commands a panorama so sweeping it reads like a map of the Bay's most iconic landmarks: the Golden Gate Bridge, the San Francisco skyline, Angel Island, Sausalito, Belvedere, the Marin Headlands, and Mount Tamalpais. Nearly every room is oriented to the view. Brilliant sunrises ignite the eastern hills, crystalline afternoons stretch across the water, and by dusk the city glows against the horizon. This is a home that changes with the light: warm, alive, and endlessly inspiring. A cantilevered steel structure makes the residence appear to float above the hillside, while five NanaWall glass systems each rising eleven feet fold completely open, melding inside and out. The home unfolds across just two levels, with an intuitive layout designed for both daily life and effortless entertaining. Inside, book-matched olivewood paneling, French limestone, Pacific red cedar ceilings, Venetian plaster walls, and Statuario marble reflect an exacting standard of craftsmanship carried through every room. A floor-to-ceiling glass fireplace anchors the great room. A full catering kitchen complements the primary chef's kitchen, both appointed with Miele appliances. The grounds offer a mosaic of outdoor living environments. An infinity-edge pool meets the horizon at the southern terrace. Generously sized Ipe wood decks off the living areas transition to an expansive pool deck for entertaining. A level lawn, fully outfitted outdoor kitchen, and multiple alfresco dining areas complete the experience. The neighborhood only adds to the luster. Tiburon exudes seaside charm, with sweeping Bay views and a waterfront lined with shops and restaurants. Tiburon Ridge Open Space lies just beyond the front door, offering world-class hiking and vistas. Nearby Mill Valley, Sausalito, and Larkspur are all within car, foot, or bike reach. Tiburon's public schools have long been among the most sought-after in the Bay Area, and the Tiburon Ferry is just five minutes away, offering a tranquil commute to the Embarcadero, whether for work or urban pleasure.
Active
$19,995,000
1860 Mountain View Drive, Tiburon, CA 94920
4beds
4,472sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2015
0.48 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$4,471/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Level lawnFrench limestoneVenetian plaster wallsBook-matched olivewood panelingMultiple alfresco dining areasFully outfitted outdoor kitchenPacific red cedar ceilings
- 16 days |
- 3,679 |
- 292 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joshua Deitch DRE #01902477 415-572-5433,
Coldwell Banker Realty 415-388-5060,
Alexander F Lurie,
City Real Estate
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326038569
Originating MLS: Marin County
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Baths Other, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: Balcony, Walk-In Closet 2+
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Radiant Heat, Shower Stall(s), Stone, Sunken Tub
Bathroom
- Features: Jack & Jill, Radiant Heat, Shower Stall(s)
- Level: Lower,Main
Dining room
- Features: Dining/Living Combo, Formal Area
- Level: Main
Family room
- Features: Deck Attached, View
- Level: Lower
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Butlers Pantry, Island w/Sink, Space in Kitchen
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Deck Attached, Great Room, View
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Wine Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Cabinets, Inside Room, Sink
Features
- Formal Entry
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Dining Room, Double Sided, Living Room, Master Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,472
- Total interior livable area: 4,472 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Built-In Barbeque, Fire Pit, Outdoor Kitchen
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool Cover
- Spa features: In Ground
- Fencing: Gate
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bay, Bridge(s), City, Golden Gate Bridge, Hills, Mt Tamalpais, San Francisco
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Bay
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Landscaped, Landscape Front
Details
- Parcel number: 05904211
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern/High Tech
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2015
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $4,471/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $18,571,000
- Annual tax amount: $207,281
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $19,995,000+14.3%$4,471/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2022 | Sold | $17,500,000+9.4%$3,913/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2022 | Pending sale | $16,000,000$3,578/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2022 | Contingent | $16,000,000$3,578/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $16,000,000+23.1%$3,578/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2016 | Sold | $13,000,000+261.6%$2,907/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2014 | Listing removed | $3,595,000$804/sqft |
Source: Pacific Union International #21420606 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2014 | Price change | $3,595,000-10%$804/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2014 | Listed for sale | $3,995,000+70%$893/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2013 | Sold | $2,350,000$525/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $207,281 +3.7% | $18,571,000 +2% |
| 2024 | $199,793 +1.6% | $18,207,000 +2% |
| 2023 | $196,584 +1.4% | $17,850,000 +22.8% |
| 2022 | $193,900 +21.9% | $14,533,665 +2% |
| 2021 | $159,042 +0.8% | $14,248,725 +1% |
| 2020 | $157,744 +2.1% | $14,102,672 +2% |
| 2019 | $154,572 +1.2% | $13,826,200 +2% |
| 2018 | $152,727 +1.7% | $13,555,200 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $150,142 +108.6% | $13,260,000 +107% |
| 2016 | $71,974 +149.9% | $6,406,848 +167.3% |
| 2015 | $28,807 +3.3% | $2,396,953 +2% |
| 2014 | $27,889 | $2,350,000 +645.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $315,343 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $309,161 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $303,101 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $300,837 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $301,551 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $295,639 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $289,843 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $284,162 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $278,591 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $273,128 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $268,123 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $262,868 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $257,714 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94920