Beautiful 4 bedrooms, 2 and half bath, A/C is 4 years old, huge backyard, covered back porch, front balcony on second floor.
For sale
$365,000
1928 Lawson Rd, Tallahassee, FL 32308
4beds
1,792sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
0.44 Acres Lot
$352,700 Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Huge backyardCovered back porch
- 65 days |
- 749 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Edgar Gonzalez 407-319-4113,
REALTY SERVICES OF AMERICA 407-319-4113
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: S5145574
Originating MLS: Osceola

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x13
Bedroom 1
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x9
Primary bathroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 33.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4.5x7.5
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 162.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.5x13
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,272
- Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Dimensions: 24x20
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.44 Acres
- Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
Details
- Parcel number: 11215000D030.0
- Zoning: RP-1
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Completed
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: None
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: MELODY HILLS
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Tallahassee
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $255,590
- Annual tax amount: $5,109
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 65 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$352,700
$335,000 - $370,000
$2,304/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000-8.5%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $399,000$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2025 | Listing removed | $399,000$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2025 | Price change | $399,000-4.8%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $419,000+185%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2016 | Sold | $147,000-8.1%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2016 | Price change | $159,900-3%$89/sqft |
Source: 1st Choice Real Estate Service #271977 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2016 | Price change | $164,900-2.9%$92/sqft |
| 7/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $169,900+17.2%$95/sqft |
| 4/30/2013 | Listing removed | $145,000$81/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS REALTY #230260 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2013 | Price change | $145,000-3.3%$81/sqft |
| 11/30/2012 | Listed for sale | $149,900-33.7%$84/sqft |
| 8/24/2005 | Sold | $226,000+84.5%$126/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/1999 | Sold | $122,500$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,917 +4.8% | $255,590 +5.4% |
| 2023 | $4,693 +12.5% | $242,558 +9.9% |
| 2022 | $4,174 +8.4% | $220,637 +10% |
| 2021 | $3,850 +8.7% | $200,579 +7.1% |
| 2020 | $3,542 +0.7% | $187,313 +1.8% |
| 2019 | $3,518 | $184,035 +7% |
| 2018 | $3,518 +6% | $172,028 +4.9% |
| 2017 | $3,319 +9.4% | $164,030 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $3,035 | $160,643 +2.8% |
| 2015 | $3,035 | $156,218 +2.6% |
| 2014 | $3,035 | $152,202 +3.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $146,509 -1.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $148,808 -7.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $160,124 -0.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $161,510 -0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $162,839 -11% |
| 2008 | -- | $182,887 -0.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $183,653 +0.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $182,116 +42.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $127,678 |
| 2004 | -- | $127,678 +11.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $114,819 +16.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $98,630 +6.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $92,687 0% |
| 2000 | $1,451 | $92,688 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Melody Hills