Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $13K (4/17)
    $985,000

    1929 Canyon Rd, Celina, TX 75009

    4beds
    3,597sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2011
    1.07 Acres Lot
    $953,200 Zestimate®
    $274/sqft
    $67/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced propertyOpen-concept floor planBackyard retreatUpdated appliancesOversized three-car garageCustom privacy screenGranite countertops
    Stunning custom-built home in DC Ranch, one of Celina’s most desirable communities, known for its one-acre homesites, serene setting, and strong neighborhood appeal. Situated on a beautifully landscaped 1+ acre lot, this meticulously maintained 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence offers exceptional craftsmanship, thoughtful upgrades, and seamless indoor-outdoor living. The open-concept floor plan features spacious living and dining areas complemented by custom finishes throughout. The chef’s kitchen is equipped with granite countertops and updated appliances, flowing effortlessly into the main living space—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Recent mechanical improvements include two HVAC systems, professionally cleaned air ducts, new ductwork above primary room for added efficiency, and UV antibacterial air purification systems for enhanced indoor air quality. The primary suite has been tastefully updated with new tile flooring, a fully remodeled custom closet, and upgraded lighting. Additional highlights include built-in cabinetry in the living room, a generously sized laundry room with granite counters, utility sink, and space for a freezer, along with abundant storage throughout. The oversized three-car garage offers added functionality and access to a massive walk-in attic. Designed for year-round enjoyment, the backyard retreat features a heated pool with cabanas, a large covered patio with a fireplace, automatic awnings, and a custom privacy screen. Three Big Fans provide added comfort on the patio and in the garage. The fully fenced property includes mature trees and an additional fenced area ideal for a garden or pets. Conveniently located near major retail destinations including Walmart and Costco, and just minutes from charming downtown Celina with its local dining and community events. This home offers the perfect balance of peaceful acreage living and easy access to modern conveniences.
    49 days
    |
    1,036
    |
    63
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharon Weideman 0581462 972-396-9100,

    RE/MAX Four Corners 972-396-9100

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21219541

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pot Filler, Stone Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21 x 17
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21 x 21
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Chandelier, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound, Air Filtration
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Outside, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,597 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Screened, Balcony, Covered, Deck
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Balcony, Deck, Outdoor Living Area, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Pool, Private, Pool Sweep
      • Fencing: Fenced,Full,Wrought Iron
      Lot
      • Size: 1.07 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Many Trees, Subdivision, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Parcel number: R934300E00401
      • Other equipment: Air Purifier

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 2011

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Exposure/Shade
      • Indoor air quality: Filtration

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Dc Ranch Ph 1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Association Management
      • HOA fee: $800 annually
      • HOA name: Guardian
      • HOA phone: 972-458-2200
      Location
      • Region: Celina

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $274/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $953,000
      • Annual tax amount: $19,211
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 50 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Hot tub, Egg grill, Utility Freezer, Kitchen Fridge, W&D, TVs-screens-speakers, Cameras & Solar Chargers, Safe.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $953,200

        $906,000 - $1.00M

        $5,535/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Price change$985,000-1.3%$274/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21219541 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$998,000+84.8%$277/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21219541 Report a problem
        5/31/2019Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/12/2019Pending sale$539,900$150/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Rockwall #13978900 Report a problem
        12/1/2018Listed for sale$539,900$150/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Rockwall #13978900 Report a problem
        11/21/2011Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$17,241 -7.7%$953,000 -2.4%
        2024$18,689 +9.7%$976,922 +10%
        2023$17,029 $888,111 +13.8%
        2022-- $780,101 +40.7%
        2021$12,945 +3%$554,322 +5%
        2020$12,571 +22.1%$527,772 -1.4%
        2019$10,299 $535,000 +7%
        2018$10,299 +41.7%$500,136 +1%
        2017$7,267 $495,274 +6.6%
        2016$7,267 +13.6%$464,458 +6.1%
        2015$6,399 $437,727 +28.1%
        2014$6,399 $341,599 -3.8%
        2013-- $355,000 +190.7%
        2012-- $122,131 +87.9%
        2011-- $65,000 +112.8%
        2010-- $30,550 +9.3%
        2009-- $27,950 -43.4%
        2008-- $49,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75009

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable