This 3-bedroom 2 bath townhouse offers a high value opportunity for first-time home buyers or investors who want to buy in Towson Maryland. This home is conveniently located near Loch Raven Boulevard, I-695, Perring Parkway, Loch Raven HS and Towson University with access to area retail, schools and parks. Don’t miss your chance to build equity in one of Baltimore County’s most desirable zip codes. The property is being sold AS-IS and is priced to reflect its current condition.
Under contract
$249,900
1929 Edgewood Rd, Towson, MD 21286
3beds
1,680sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1952
2,000 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$149/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 70 days |
- 20 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mr. Tom S Hennerty 703-581-8605,
NetRealtyNow.com, LLC (703) 581-8605
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBC2154638
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Tankless Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
Features
- Dining Area, Upgraded Countertops, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,920
- Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,280
- Finished area below ground: 400
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2,000 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 04090913209730
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
- Major remodel year: 2017
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $149/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $219,367
- Annual tax amount: $2,639
- Date on market: 3/11/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,033/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/29/2026 | Contingent | $249,900$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+133.6%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2000 | Sold | $107,000+16.3%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/1995 | Sold | $92,000$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,153 +23.9% | $217,700 +3.7% |
| 2024 | $2,545 +3.8% | $210,000 +3.8% |
| 2023 | $2,452 +4% | $202,300 +4% |
| 2022 | $2,359 +1.3% | $194,600 +1.3% |
| 2021 | $2,328 +1.3% | $192,067 +1.3% |
| 2020 | $2,297 +1.4% | $189,533 +1.4% |
| 2019 | $2,266 +5.6% | $187,000 +5.6% |
| 2018 | $2,147 +5.9% | $177,167 +5.9% |
| 2017 | $2,028 +10.3% | $167,333 +6.2% |
| 2016 | $1,839 | $157,500 |
| 2015 | $1,839 | $157,500 |
| 2014 | $1,839 | $157,500 -16.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $188,700 |
| 2012 | -- | $188,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $188,700 -15.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $223,310 +11.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $200,532 +12.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $177,756 +14.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $154,980 +12.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $137,586 +14.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $120,193 +16.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $102,800 +5.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $97,830 +5.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $92,860 +5.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $87,890 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21286