Charming Hill Country retreat just 3 miles from Canyon Lake - ideal as a starter home, vacation getaway, or turnkey shortterm rental. Built in 2021, this wellmaintained property has been enjoyed as both a personal vacation home and an Airbnb. Most furnishings will convey, making it easy to move right in or begin renting immediately. The owners have invested over $40,000 in outdoor upgrades, creating a private, inviting space complete with a relaxing hot tub and quality outdoor furniture. (Refrigerator, washer, and dryer do not convey.) Nestled in the heart of the Texas Hill Country, this home offers quick access to the beauty and recreation of Canyon Lake. Known for its crystalclear "Caribbean blue" water and limestone shoreline, Canyon Lake spans 8,230 acres with 80 miles of shoreline. Residents and visitors enjoy boating, sailing, water skiing, kayaking, fishing, scuba diving, parasailing, hiking, dining, and boutique shopping. The area features eight Corps of Engineers parks, 23 boat ramps, two marinas, golf courses, campgrounds, and country clubs. Wildlife is abundant, with frequent sightings of deer, foxes, roadrunners, and other native Hill Country species. This property blends comfort, convenience, and Hill Country charm - a wonderful opportunity in one of Texas's most scenic lake communities.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/10)
$270,000
1929 Rhinestone, Canyon Lake, TX 78133
2beds
1,008sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2021
5,009.4 Square Feet Lot
$266,700 Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Quality outdoor furnitureRelaxing hot tubLimestone shorelinePrivate inviting space
- 82 days |
- 392 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stormy Presson TREC #454599 (210) 895-1204,
United Realty Group of Texas, LLC
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1943602
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Combo
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 8 x 6
Family room
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Kitchen
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Barbecue, Gas Grill, Sprinkler System, Lighting
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 5,009.4 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 130290061300
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2021
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $229,620
- Annual tax amount: $3,500
- Price range: $270K - $270K
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 83 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$266,700
$253,000 - $280,000
$1,823/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Price change | $270,000-6.9%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $290,000+0.3%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2021 | Contingent | $289,000$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $289,000+13.3%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $255,000+8.7%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Group Promoted Homes Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2021 | Price change | $234,500-2.1%$233/sqft |
Source: Zillow Group Promoted Homes Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $239,500$238/sqft |
Source: Zillow Group Promoted Homes Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $229,620 +9.3% |
| 2024 | $3,095 -10.9% | $209,990 -9.9% |
| 2023 | $3,474 -9.3% | $232,940 +2.4% |
| 2022 | $3,830 +4298.2% | $227,480 +4590.3% |
| 2021 | $87 +0.2% | $4,850 |
| 2020 | $87 -3.6% | $4,850 |
| 2019 | $90 -2.6% | $4,850 |
| 2018 | $93 | $4,850 |
| 2017 | -- | $4,850 |
| 2016 | $91 0% | $4,850 |
| 2015 | $91 | $4,850 |
| 2014 | $91 | $4,850 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78133