Skip main navigation
Sold for $169,000
  • $169,000

    193 Chalybeate Rd, Bedford, PA 15522

    2beds
    1,104sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    1.39 Acres Lot
    $158,400 Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $1,650 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $158,400

    $150,000 - $166,000

    $1,650/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,650/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,650/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,088/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,088/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch sits on a spacious .833-acre lot in Bedford School District, with easy access to town, Route 30, I-99, and nearby amenities, making commuting and daily errands a breeze. Inside, original hardwood floors add timeless character, and the kitchen includes newer stainless-steel appliances, while the living room's stone, wood-burning fireplace creates the perfect spot to unwind on cool evenings. A full basement offers plenty of storage, and an integral garage adds additional parking or storage options. Whether you're looking for a comfortable place to settle in or a property with room to grow, this home offers classic charm, a convenient location, and plenty of possibilities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christopher Bullington 814-285-2533,

    Central PA Real Estate Services, LLC

    Bought with:

    Non-member Zz Non-member A

    Zz Non-member Office

    Source: AHAR,MLS#: 79133MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,104
    • Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,104

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.39 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: E.09F.030.09A
    • Zoning: None
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bedford
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Rural Housing,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$169,000-0.5%$153/sqft
    Source: AHAR #79133 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Pending sale$169,900$154/sqft
    Source: AHAR #79133 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Listed for sale$169,900-2.7%$154/sqft
    Source: AHAR #79133 Report a problem
    1/8/2026Listing removed$174,700$158/sqft
    Source: AHAR #79133 Report a problem
    12/16/2025Listed for sale$174,700+49.3%$158/sqft
    Source: AHAR #79133 Report a problem
    9/25/2023Sold$117,000-2.5%$106/sqft
    Source: AHAR #72813 Report a problem
    8/24/2023Pending sale$120,000$109/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABD2001528 Report a problem
    8/14/2023Listed for sale$120,000+14.3%$109/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABD2001528 Report a problem
    9/7/2015Sold$105,000-11.8%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/10/2015Pending sale$119,000$108/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker SKS Realty #39656 Report a problem
    7/12/2014Listed for sale$119,000$108/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker SKS Realty #39656 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,081 +8.4%$100,400
    2024$998 +1.2%$100,400
    2023$986 -28.4%$100,400
    2022$1,378 -4.3%$100,400
    2021$1,440 +3.8%$100,400
    2020$1,387 +7.4%$100,400
    2018$1,291 +1.7%$100,400
    2017$1,270 $100,400 +2.8%
    2016-- $97,700
    2014-- $97,700 +51.5%
    2012-- $64,500
    2011-- $64,500
    2010-- $64,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15522