Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (4/7)
    $425,000

    193 Pelican Point Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70607

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1997
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Exceptional point lotLocated on calcasieu lakeUnforgettable sunsetsWest facing exposureQuiet shell drivewayMain wharf structure remainsSweeping water views
    Opportunities like this rarely come along. Located on Calcasieu Lake, one of Southwest Louisiana's premier saltwater estuary fisheries, this exceptional point lot offers a front row seat to coastal living just 15 minutes from Lake Charles and only a 20 minute boat ride to the Gulf of Mexico. Positioned at the very end of a quiet shell driveway, 193 Pelican Point delivers a rare sense of privacy while remaining adjacent to the desirable Pelican Point neighborhood and Hebert Landing. The property sits on a true point, providing expansive water views from nearly every angle and making it one of the finest remaining lots on the lake. The west facing exposure offers more than four miles of open water and unforgettable sunsets, while the southern view stretches nearly ten miles across the lake and benefits from natural shade throughout the day. An oyster reef borders the point, creating a natural magnet for redfish, speckled trout, flounder, and abundant crabbing right off the shoreline. Prior to Hurricane Laura, the property was a true sportsman's paradise, featuring a camp and a wharf with boat lift and fishing lights. While the hurricane destroyed the camp, the main wharf structure remains, offering a strong foundation for redevelopment. This is a blank canvas with unmatched bones, ready for a new custom camp designed to entertain friends and family for generations. If you’ve been searching for a one of a kind waterfront lot with world class fishing, sweeping water views, privacy, and proximity to town, this is it. Properties of this caliber on Calcasieu Lake are increasingly rare, making 193 Pelican Point a truly special offering. Location is ideal for use as a STR (short term rental) for Airbnb, VRBO, etc.
    115 days
    |
    373
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lori A Barnett 337-853-8399,

    RE/MAX ONE 337-725-4663

    Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL26000287

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3

• Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Navigable Water, Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Dimensions: 193 x 148 x 72 x 92 x 126 x 73
      • Features: Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0400059950
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Camp
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Foundation: Raised
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Unknown
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: LAKE 8
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Lake Charles

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $391,400
      • Annual tax amount: $4,774
      • Date on market: 1/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 116 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,082/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/7/2026Price change$425,000-4.5%
        Source: SWLAR #SWL26000287 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listed for sale$445,000+4.7%
        Source: SWLAR #SWL26000287 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Listing removed$425,000
        Source: SWLAR #SWL23000822 Report a problem
        9/3/2024Price change$425,000-15%
        Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL23000822 Report a problem
        4/30/2024Price change$500,000-23.1%
        Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL23000822 Report a problem
        2/7/2023Listed for sale$650,000
        Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL23000822 Report a problem
        3/25/2011Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,774 +5%$39,140
        2024$4,544 -9.4%$39,140
        2023$5,015 +35.7%$39,140 +29.5%
        2022$3,695 +39%$30,224 +28.4%
        2021$2,658 +0%$23,537
        2020$2,658 -47.6%$23,537 -39.9%
        2019$5,073 -1.3%$39,140
        2018$5,138 $39,140
        2017$5,138 +6.1%$39,140
        2016$4,842 -39.1%$39,140 -94%
        2015$7,955 +1.5%$650,000 +900%
        2013$7,840 -19.5%$65,000
        2012$9,740 +141.6%$65,000 +157.2%
        2011$4,031 +16.8%$25,270 +15.4%
        2010$3,450 $21,902

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70607