Welcome to your private retreat in the heart of Union Hall! Nestled on a peaceful stretch of Simmons Creek Rd, this inviting property offers the perfect blend of tranquility, space, and everyday comfort. Surrounded by the natural beauty of Franklin County, this home provides a serene setting with room to breathe--ideal for those seeking a quiet lifestyle while still being just a short drive to SML, local marinas, dining, and shopping. Inside, you'll find a warm and welcoming layout with abundant natural light, comfortable living spaces, and a functional flow perfect for both relaxing and entertaining. The home features spacious BRs, a well-appointed kitchen, and cozy gathering areas that make it easy to feel right at home. Basement offers ample storage space, providing plenty of room for organization, hobbies, or future potential. Step outside and enjoy the peaceful surroundings--whether it's sipping coffee on the porch, hosting a backyard gathering,or simply taking in the scenic views
For sale
$325,000
193 Simmons Creek Rd, Union Hall, VA 24176
3beds
2,150sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
1.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm and welcoming layoutScenic viewsComfortable living spacesCozy gathering areasHosting a backyard gatheringAbundant natural lightWell-appointed kitchen
- 1 day |
- 125 |
- 5 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Austin Bousman 540-597-8394 austinbousman1@gmail.com,
Re/Max All Stars Realty
Source: LMLS,MLS#: 366626
Originating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 184.22
- Dimensions: 12.2 x 15.1
Bedroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 207.24
- Dimensions: 15.7 x 13.2
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 158.6
- Dimensions: 12.2 x 13
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Great room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 145.95
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 13.9
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 542.5
- Dimensions: 35 x 15.5
Office
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Heat Pump, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Main Level Bedroom
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Partial,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Scuttle
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,150
- Total interior livable area: 2,150 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,150
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 1.49 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Airplane Hangar
- Parcel number: 0650004601
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $259,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,115
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000-6.9%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listing removed | $349,000$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $349,000-6.9%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $375,000-3.8%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Price change | $390,000-1.3%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $395,000-4.8%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $415,000+118471.4%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2018 | Sold | $350 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,115 | $259,400 |
| 2024 | $1,115 +12.9% | $259,400 +60.1% |
| 2023 | $988 | $162,000 |
| 2022 | $988 | $162,000 |
| 2021 | $988 | $162,000 |
| 2020 | $988 +9.1% | $162,000 +9.1% |
| 2019 | $906 | $148,500 -0.1% |
| 2018 | $906 -0.1% | $148,600 -0.2% |
| 2017 | $906 +10.9% | $148,900 |
| 2016 | $817 | $148,900 |
| 2015 | $817 +1.6% | $148,900 |
| 2014 | $804 | -- |
| 2013 | $804 | $148,900 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24176