Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price increase: $4K (4/26)
    $699,000

    1930 Cedar Rd, Pasadena, MD 21122

    3beds
    1,656sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $580,100 Zestimate®
    $422/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Absolutely gorgeous waterfront settingFinished family roomAttached one-car garageHardwood floorsStellar panoramic water-viewsMature shade treesSteady bay breezes
    There is not an offer deadline set. Offers shall be presented as received and seller reserves the right to accept an offer at any time. MOVE-IN READY 3 bedroom Bodkin Creek deep waterfront FOR UNDER $700K with stellar panoramic water-views, mature shade trees and steady bay breezes. Located in the spectacular, peninsula community of Poplar Ridge, is this charming and spacious 4 level home with an attached one-car garage, ready for your vision. The home's bluff-top elevation shaded by majestic oaks and perched approximately 15 feet above the shoreline provides an absolutely gorgeous waterfront setting with panoramic views of Back Creek of the Bodkin. Enter into the large living room with wood-burning fireplace. The living room and adjacent dining room with built-in cabinetry and hardwood floors both have waterfront views. The upper level has 3 bedrooms also with hardwood floors, 1 full bath. The slightly lower ground floor level has a finished family room that could serve as an office, with a street-side entrance door and a half bath and adjacent laundry room that could easily be converted to a 2nd full bath. Approximately 54 feet of bulkheaded sand-bottom shoreline and a private pier with typical 7'+ depth and mooring pilings framing a deep draft big boat slip. This lot and home are primely positioned to take advantage of one of the best boating destinations the east coast has to offer! Located within minutes of the mouth of the Bodkin and the Chesapeake Bay. In just 30-45 minutes, boat to Annapolis, Rock Hall, the Magothy River, Kent Island and Baltimore! Or stay close to home and anchor to enjoy the sunrises and sunsets in the grand basin of the Bodkin, where Main Creek and Back Creek converge. Don't miss this tremendous opportunity to live the Maryland waterfront lifestyle. As-is sale.
    328 days
    |
    1,007
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matt Reed 410-271-9813,

    Reed Real Estate 410-271-9813

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2118390MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 240
      Heating
      • Central, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Cooktop, Built-In Range, Microwave, Oven, Range Hood, Washer, Water Treat System, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Attic/House Fan, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Country, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Heatilator, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,896
      • Total interior livable area: 1,656 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,656
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Built In, Gravel, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits, Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Beach, Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, River, Scenic Vista
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,River
      • Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, Riparian Grant, Sandy Beach, River, Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Private Access, Sail, Swimming Allowed, Waterski/Wakeboard
      • Body of water: Back Bodkin
      • Frontage type: Road Frontage
      • Frontage length: Road Frontage: 50,Water Frontage Ft: 50
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Features: Bulkheaded, Fishing Available, Front Yard, Level, Open Lot, Premium, Rear Yard, Stream/Creek
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 020365913611500
      • Zoning: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Coastal,Cottage,Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Frame, Other
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: On Site Septic
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Water Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $422/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $569,400
      • Annual tax amount: $5,821
      • Date on market: 6/21/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $580,100

        $539,000 - $621,000

        $2,878/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Price change$699,000+0.6%$422/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Price change$695,000-0.4%$420/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Price change$698,000-0.1%$421/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        3/24/2026Price change$699,000-3.6%$422/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        8/28/2025Price change$725,000-3.2%$438/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        8/20/2025Price change$749,000-3.4%$452/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        8/18/2025Price change$775,000-3%$468/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        8/3/2025Price change$799,000-0.1%$482/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        6/30/2025Price change$799,999-11.1%$483/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        6/24/2025Price change$899,999+0.1%$543/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        6/21/2025Price change$899,000+56.3%$543/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2118390 Report a problem
        4/24/2025Pending sale$575,000$347/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2112590 Report a problem
        4/21/2025Listed for sale$575,000$347/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2112590 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,762 -12.5%$569,400 +14.6%
        2024$5,441 +6.5%$496,900 +6.2%
        2023$5,108 +11.4%$467,767 +6.6%
        2022$4,584 +7.1%$438,633 +7.1%
        2021$4,279 +0.5%$409,500 +0.6%
        2020$4,260 +0.5%$407,233 -0.6%
        2019$4,240 +3.8%$409,500 +1.7%
        2018$4,083 +1.2%$402,700 +1.7%
        2017$4,036 $395,967 +1.7%
        2016-- $389,233 +1.8%
        2015-- $382,500
        2014-- $382,500
        2013-- $382,500 -16.2%
        2012-- $456,500
        2011-- $456,500
        2010-- $456,500 -19.8%
        2009-- $569,390 +8.5%
        2008-- $524,910 +9.3%
        2007-- $480,430 +10.2%
        2006-- $435,950 +13.6%
        2005-- $383,826 +15.7%
        2004-- $331,703 +18.6%
        2003-- $279,580 +8.5%
        2002-- $257,702 +9.3%
        2001-- $235,826

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21122

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable