Located just minutes from Sherman High School, FM 1417, and Highway 75, this well-located 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a great combination of comfort, convenience, and value. The home features an attached two-car garage, spacious living areas, and a functional layout ideal for families, first-time buyers, or investors.
Step outside and enjoy the covered back patio, a perfect spot for relaxing, grilling, or entertaining while overlooking the backyard.
The location provides quick access to Highway 75, making commuting to McKinney, Plano, and the greater Dallas–Fort Worth area simple, with DFW International Airport within comfortable driving distance. Sherman continues to experience strong growth with major technology developments and expanding job opportunities transforming the area.
Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and everyday amenities, this home offers the benefit of a quiet neighborhood setting while remaining close to everything you need. Competitively priced compared to similar homes in the area and qualifying for all loan types, this property presents an excellent opportunity to own in one of Sherman’s fastest-growing communities.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/12)
$224,900
1821 Southridge Ln, Sherman, TX 75092
3beds
1,238sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
6,011.28 Square Feet Lot
$221,400 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached two-car garageOverlooking the backyardCovered back patio
- 73 days |
- 277 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Clay Cecil 0794883,
Epique Realty LLC 512-387-0722
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21197725
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Linen Closet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 17
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,238 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,011.28 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 208652
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $201,983
- Annual tax amount: $4,430
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 73 days
Estimated market value
$221,400
$210,000 - $232,000
$1,609/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $224,900-2.2%$182/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21197725 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$186/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21197725 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $239,900-3.7%$194/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21197725 Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,000$201/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21197725 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $602 | $201,983 +6.1% |
| 2024 | $602 | $190,431 +10% |
| 2023 | $602 -50.4% | $173,119 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,214 | $157,381 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,214 | $143,074 +5.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $135,900 -2.9% |
| 2019 | $1,214 | $140,019 +4% |
| 2018 | $1,214 | $134,591 +7.3% |
| 2017 | $1,214 | $125,387 +4.3% |
| 2016 | $1,214 -10.6% | $120,198 +22.9% |
| 2015 | $1,358 | $97,790 +2.2% |
| 2014 | $1,358 | $95,731 +6.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $90,240 -3% |
| 2012 | -- | $92,986 -0.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $93,820 -3.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $96,992 -1.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $98,661 |
| 2008 | -- | $98,661 |
| 2007 | -- | $98,661 +13.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $87,026 -1.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $88,492 +0.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $87,843 -12.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $100,002 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75092