Skip main navigation
For sale
$749,990
4beds
2,370sqft

881 Wild Rd, Van Alstyne, TX 75495

4beds
2,370sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1999
5.53 Acres
3 Garage spaces
$316 price/sqft

What's special

Additional storage shedsSeparate workshopUpdated appliancesTwo primary suitesGranite countertopsWinding drivewayMature trees

Nestled beneath mature trees at the end of a winding driveway, this peaceful property offers the privacy and charm of country living while keeping you just minutes from Downtown Van Alstyne. Sitting on a very private 5.5 acres, this 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home is designed for flexibility, comfort, and everyday ...

2 days
|
321
|
25
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21262462
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Kristin Barnett 0712333 512-387-0722,

Epique Realty 512-387-0722

Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21262462

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Sitting Area in Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 12 x 14
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Sitting Area in Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 15 x 19
Bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bedroom
  • Level: Second
  • Dimensions: 9 x 9
Kitchen
  • Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
  • Features: Fireplace
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 16 x 18
Utility room
  • Features: Built-in Features, Utility Room, Utility Sink
  • Level: First
  • Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
  • Central, Electric
Cooling
  • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
  • Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Microwave
  • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
Features
  • Built-in Features, Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Multiple Master Suites, Pantry, Paneling/Wainscoting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Has basement: No
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 2,370 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Additional Parking, Door-Multi, Door-Single, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage spaces: 3
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Covered
  • Exterior features: Dog Run, Garden, Storage
  • Pool features: None
Lot
  • Size: 5.53 Acres
  • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Lawn, Many Trees
  • Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
  • Parcel number: 132533

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
Condition
  • Year built: 1999

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Public
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $316/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $519,163
  • Annual tax amount: $6,248
  • Date on market: 5/16/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 48 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
  • Exclusions: The window unit in the primary bedroom, TVs, curtains. All personal property & furnishings.

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/16/2026Listed for sale$749,990-5.1%$316/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21262462 Report a problem
4/27/2026Listing removed$790,000$333/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21207511 Report a problem
3/13/2026Listed for sale$790,000$333/sqft
Source: NTREIS #21207511 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$4,025 $454,425 +10%
2024-- $413,114 +10%
2023$3,949 -16.3%$375,558 +10%
2022$4,716 +8.7%$341,416 +10%
2021$4,338 $310,378 +10%
2020-- $282,162 +10%
2019$4,260 +11.5%$256,511 +10.5%
2018$3,822 +21.1%$232,150 -1%
2017$3,155 $234,398 -2.4%
2016$3,155 -5.7%$240,158 +28.7%
2015$3,346 $186,541 -1.7%
2014$3,346 $189,850 +9.2%
2013-- $173,846
2012-- $173,846 +13.9%
2011-- $152,660
2010-- $152,660
2009-- $152,660 +3.4%
2005-- $147,602
2004-- $147,602 +8.5%
2002-- $136,022 -6.3%
2001-- $145,184

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,618/mo
Principal & interest
$3706
Property taxes
$912
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $725,900

    $690,000 - $762,000

    $2,472/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 75495