Skip main navigation
Sold for $670,000
  • $670,000

    19305 Berkeley Rd, Detroit, MI 48221

    5beds
    4,206sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $595,100 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $3,347 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $595,100

    $536,000 - $661,000

    $3,347/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,556/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,556/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Exquisite Tudor-style home, complete with a carriage house. This stunning residence showcases timeless elegance and impeccable craftsmanship, blending modern updates with classic architectural details. With its prime location, spacious interiors, and beautiful curb appeal, this home offers an exceptional opportunity for discerning buyers looking for contemporary finishes with a touch of old-world charm. Features include central cooling, radiant heating, updated bathrooms with exhaust fans, Wormwood Oak paneled library, updated kitchen with custom soft close cabinetry and quartzite countertops, reverse osmosis water filtration system, 2nd floor laundry, partially finished basement with laminate flooring and wet bar, sprinkler system, gas fireplace, landscape lighting, 2 exterior balconies, custom built walk-in closet in master bedroom along with ensuite bathroom, and copper service line. There's a third floor bedroom with a bath as well, perfect for home office, au pair, teenager or visitors! The exterior wall cavities and the attic have been fully insulated and air sealed with closed cell spray foam to provide an energy efficient home. Carriage house includes a two-car detached garage with automatic doors and an approx. 600 sq ft apartment. The apartment needs renovation. This seperate apartment is not included in the official square footage of the home. It is ready to become the new owner's dream guest apartment. Located in the sought-after neighborhood of Sherwood Forest and close to downtown Detroit, Ferndale, and shopping, eateries, Palmer Park, the Detroit Golf Club, and the Livernois commercial district.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bill Swanson 313-963-9891,

    O'Connor Realty Detroit, LLC

    Bought with:

    Austin Black II, 6501336434

    @properties Christie's Int'l R.E. Detroit

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20251018582MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,206 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,281
    • Finished area below ground: 925

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 151.6
    Details
    • Parcel number: 02005301
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Basement, Brick Mortar
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1925

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Waterat Street
    • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Detroit
    • Subdivision: SHERWOOD FOREST

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/18/2025Sold$670,000+6.3%$159/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20251018582 Report a problem
    10/6/2023Sold$630,000+1.6%$150/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50121540 Report a problem
    10/5/2023Pending sale$619,999$147/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50121540 Report a problem
    9/10/2023Listed for sale$619,999$147/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #50121540 Report a problem
    9/9/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/7/2023Listed for sale$619,999+27.8%$147/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/23/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MiRealSource #40122112 Report a problem
    12/11/2020Pending sale$485,000$115/sqft
    Source: MiRealSource #40122112 Report a problem
    11/10/2020Listed for sale$485,000+1%$115/sqft
    Source: Green Select Real Estate, LLC #2200092744 Report a problem
    5/24/2020Listing removed$480,000$114/sqft
    Source: Green Select Real Estate, LLC #2200015651 Report a problem
    2/26/2020Listed for sale$480,000$114/sqft
    11/23/2019Listing removed$480,000$114/sqft
    Source: Green Select Real Estate, LLC #219084454 Report a problem
    8/30/2019Price change$480,000-3.6%$114/sqft
    8/16/2019Listed for sale$498,000+215.2%$118/sqft
    5/14/2015Listing removed$700
    Source: Green Select Real Estate, LLC #215010642 Report a problem
    2/10/2015Listed for rent$700+2.2%
    Source: Point2 #215010642 Report a problem
    6/6/2014Listing removed$685
    Source: Green Select Real Estate, LLC #214047250 Report a problem
    6/4/2014Listed for rent$685
    6/8/2012Sold$158,000-20.6%$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/28/2012Listed for sale$199,000-11.6%$47/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Complete #212009606 Report a problem
    12/17/2011Listing removed$225,000$53/sqft
    Source: MAX BROOCK, REALTORS-BIRMINGHAM #211065106 Report a problem
    11/13/2011Price change$225,000-10%$53/sqft
    6/22/2011Listed for sale$250,000$59/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $8,500 +1.2%
    2024-- $8,400 +2.4%
    2023-- $8,200 +1.2%
    2022-- $8,100
    2021-- $8,100
    2020$287 -45.2%$8,100
    2019$524 $8,100 +58.8%
    2018$524 $5,100
    2017-- $5,100 -73.7%
    2016$5,428 $19,400 +397.4%
    2015$5,428 -27.2%$3,900 -94.8%
    2013$7,456 +37.4%$74,561 -28%
    2010$5,428 $103,488 -18%
    2009-- $126,205 -15%
    2008-- $148,477 -2.5%
    2007-- $152,284
    2005$1,159 $152,284 +3%
    2004-- $147,849

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sherwood Forest