Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $179,900

    1933 George Road, Augusta, GA 30904

    2beds
    2baths
    1,174sqft
    : 
    Duplex
    Built in 1936
    -- sqft lot
    $174,500 Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    C-3 Zoned Opportunity | 2BR/2BA on .26 Acres | Duplex & Income Potential Opportunity meets flexibility with this uniquely positioned property offering both residential comfort and strong investment potential. Situated on .26 acres, this 2-bedroom, 2-bath home provides added space and versatility, enhancing both its current use and future possibilities. Previously rented as as a 1/1 duplex, the property features two separate power meters, creating a clear path for a strong income producing rental. Zoned C-3 commercial, this property opens the door to a variety of potential uses beyond traditional residential living. Whether you're an investor looking to expand your rental portfolio, an owner-occupant interested in offsetting your mortgage with additional income, or a small business owner seeking a live/work setup, the possibilities here are worth exploring. The layout lends itself well to reconfiguration, allowing for separate living spaces or dual occupancy, while still maintaining functionality as a single-family residence. With the added advantage of flexible zoning and a generous lot size, this property offers long-term upside in an area with growing demand for both housing and small business presence. Property Highlights: Duplex 2 Bedrooms / 2 Bathrooms (1/1 each side) .26-acre lot with added flexibility Two separate power meters Zoned C-3 Commercial for flexible use Ideal for rental income, live/work, or small business conversion Strong value-add opportunity for investors Whether you choose to maximize rental income, explore commercial use, or simply enjoy the flexibility this property provides, 1933 George Road presents a compelling opportunity in Augusta.
    14 days
    |
    269
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ralph Harvey 855-456-4945,

    Listwithfreedom.com

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98257117MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Other
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,174
      • Total interior livable area: 1,174 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Other, See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Dimensions: 11,326
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0713052020

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1936

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $153/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $57,452
      • Annual tax amount: $683
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $174,500

        $166,000 - $183,000

        $1,184/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$179,900+414%$153/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #555400 Report a problem
        3/22/2019Sold$35,000-10.3%$30/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #98204249 Report a problem
        2/26/2019Pending sale$39,000$33/sqft
        Source: MEYBOHM REAL ESTATE -HEPHZIBAH #437287 Report a problem
        2/12/2019Listed for sale$39,000+95%$33/sqft
        9/14/2016Sold$20,000$17/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,203 +8.8%$22,981 +17.5%
        2024$1,105 -6.9%$19,553 -18%
        2023$1,187 +15.2%$23,843 +46%
        2022$1,030 +13.2%$16,326
        2021$910 -11.3%$16,326
        2020$1,026 -7.2%$16,326
        2019$1,106 +7.2%$16,326
        2018$1,031 -6.7%$16,326
        2017$1,106 +26.1%$16,326
        2016$877 $16,326
        2015$877 -0.6%$16,326
        2014$882 $16,326
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2004-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Kissingbower

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable