Skip main navigation
Active
  • $575,000

    1937 NE Laughlin Rd, Prineville, OR 97754

    4beds
    2baths
    3,700sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1941
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $488,900 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully natural landscaped yardCovered patioTimeless craftsmanshipSun roomCrown mouldingBay windowOriginal hardwood floors
    Step back in time with this tastefully remodeled 1941 home filled with timeless craftsmanship, warmth, and character. Offering 3,700 sq ft across 3 levels, this 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom home showcases original hardwood floors, graceful arched entryways, bay window, sun room, wainscoting, crown moulding, and abundant built-in cabinets and dressers that reflect the charm of a bygone era. Spacious living areas blend vintage elegance with thoughtful updates, creating a home rich in personality and comfort. Outside, the gated 1/2 acre property features a beautifully natural landscaped yard, raised garden beds, covered patio, and ample room for RV parking. Heated 24x36 shop/garage includes finished office area, piped-in air compressor system, plus additional 10x12 storage building. Private well and septic. Conveniently located close to town amenities while offering the freedom of no CCR's or HOA's.
    16 hours
    |
    104
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Coldwell Banker Bain Mary.doyle@cbrealty.com

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220221879MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Other
      Cooling
      • Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Linen Closet, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Shower/Tub Combo, Tile Counters
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Partial
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,700
      • Total interior livable area: 3,700 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Gated, Gravel, Heated Garage, On Street, RV Access/Parking, Storage, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Mountain(s), Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Features: Drip System, Garden, Landscaped, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 7930
      • Zoning description: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1941

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
      • Water: Private, Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Prineville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $562,540
      • Annual tax amount: $3,224
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Range/oven, Dishwasher, Microwave
      • Exclusions: Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $488,900

        $430,000 - $543,000

        $2,672/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$575,000$155/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220221879 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,224 +2.6%$200,650 +3%
        2024$3,141 +3.6%$194,810 +3%
        2023$3,034 +2.5%$189,140 +2.3%
        2022$2,960 +0.6%$184,860 +3%
        2021$2,943 +2.8%$179,480 +3%
        2020$2,863 +3.5%$174,262
        2019$2,765 +2.7%--
        2018$2,691 $164,258 +3%
        2017$2,691 +6.4%$159,474 +6.1%
        2016$2,530 $150,319
        2015$2,530 +4.4%$150,319 +6.1%
        2013$2,424 +28.4%$141,690 +19.5%
        2012$1,888 +9.1%$118,560 +9.8%
        2011$1,731 -25.3%$107,960 -22.9%
        2010$2,317 $139,945 +3%
        2009-- $135,869 +3%
        2008-- $131,912 +3%
        2007-- $128,070

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97754

          Getting around

          47 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          68 / 100
          Bikeable