TO BE BUILT! Gove acres is a new 55 plus community development. This will be a 2 bedroom, 2 bath, home! No basements to be concerned with. Double attached garage. You will walk into an open concept living, dining and kitchen setting. The 2 bedrooms are in the back of the townhome. The main bedroom has a walk-in closet. You will also find 1.5 baths and a separate laundry room. The utility room is accessed from the garage. Enjoy the great outdoor on your covered patio and a back deck. Personalize your home with a great finishing options to choose from! Available to you will be a community Clubhouse for special events or just a friendly game of cards. The Windom hospital walking path is also close by. RELAX with all the comforts of living in a planned community with neighbors 55 plus, all yard maintenance taken care of by property management and a wonderful clubhouse provides an entertainment area for you to use for groups small or large.
Active
$279,900
1938 Bud Rd, Windom, MN 56101
2beds
1,246sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 2022
5,575.68 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$225/sqft
$175/mo HOA
What's special
Covered patioOpen concept livingBack deckDouble attached garageWalk-in closetSeparate laundry room
- 1554 days |
- 1 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathy Hanson 507-822-1400,
Five Star Realty Pros LLC,
Lynnette Embree-Ortmann 507-832-8100
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6153747
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x13
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x16
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,246
- Total interior livable area: 1,246 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,246
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Electric, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Garage Dimensions (23x24), Garage Door Width (16)
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 5,575.68 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 49.94 x 111.77
- Features: Tree Coverage - Light
Details
- Foundation area: 1246
- Parcel number: 253200500
- Lease amount: $0
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2022
Details
- Builder name: LINDSEY CARTWRIGHT CONSTRUCTION
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service, Power Company: City of Windom
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
- Water: City Water/Connected
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Gove Acres
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Professional Mgmt, Recreation Facility, Shared Amenities, Lawn Care
- HOA fee: $175 monthly
- HOA name: Preferred Choice Homes
- HOA phone: 507-822-3700
Location
- Region: Windom
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $225/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $7,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,200
- Date on market: 2/16/2022
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,659/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/10/2025 | Price change | $279,900+4.1%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2024 | Price change | $269,000+12.1%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2024 | Price change | $239,900+0.1%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2022 | Price change | $239,619+3%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $232,640$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $150 +38.9% | $7,500 -18.5% |
| 2024 | $108 -5.3% | $9,200 +22.7% |
| 2023 | $114 | $7,500 +15.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $6,500 |
| 2021 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 56101