Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $520,000

    1938 Timberwood Trce, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    2,010sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2003
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $514,000 Zestimate®
    $259/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceStainless steel appliancesQuintessential front porchLarge pantryNew tile backsplashGas rangeConveniently located laundry room
    Welcome home to this well-maintained 4-bedroom craftsman-style home in the friendly Preston Place neighborhood. From the moment you arrive, you'll notice the quintessential front porch the perfect spot for morning coffee or waving to neighbors on their evening strolls down the quiet street. Inside, you're greeted by beautiful hardwood floors throughout the main level and an abundance of natural light pouring in through the home's many windows. The cozy living room, complete with a gas fireplace, flows seamlessly into the spacious, defined dining room ideal for entertaining friends or hosting gatherings. The kitchen is spacious and recently updated, featuring stainless steel appliances (hello gas range!), a new tile backsplash, and a large pantry. Just off the kitchen, you'll find a generously sized main-level bedroom with an ensuite bathroom-perfect for guests. Another bedroom on the main floor is currently set up as a home office and works perfectly for those work-from-home days, while still easily functioning as a true bedroom! Upstairs, the oversized primary suite offers a true retreat, along with a spacious bathroom featuring dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a separate shower. An additional bedroom and a conveniently located laundry room complete the second level. Out back, enjoy a fully fenced, grassy yard that feels both private and functional perfect for pets, play, or relaxing evenings on the patio just off the kitchen. And don't forget the 1 car garage - the perfect storage space! All of this in an unbeatable location just minutes from East Lake Golf Course, Publix, Decatur, Oakhurst, I-20, and the highly anticipated Vela Food Park coming soon less than a mile down Second Ave! Enjoy the best of city living in a quiet, community-oriented neighborhood. Welcome home!
    36 days
    |
    652
    |
    39
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Joey Dunaway,

    Ansley Real Estate 770-608-3798

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7748501MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Double Vanity, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Speed Internet, His and Hers Closets, Smart Home, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,010
      • Total interior livable area: 2,010 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,010
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 15 140 01 020
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow,Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cement Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $259/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $450,700
      • Annual tax amount: $5,255
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $514,000

        $488,000 - $540,000

        $2,155/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$520,000$259/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10726850 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$520,000+37.7%$259/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10726850 Report a problem
        9/29/2020Sold$377,500+0.7%$188/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8844887 Report a problem
        9/4/2020Pending sale$375,000$187/sqft
        Source: Compass #6771448 Report a problem
        8/26/2020Listed for sale$375,000+78.6%$187/sqft
        Source: Compass #6771448 Report a problem
        7/9/2010Sold$210,000+5%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/6/2010Listed for sale$200,000-38.5%$100/sqft
        Source: NRT Atlanta #4027145 Report a problem
        7/27/2006Sold$325,000+12.1%$162/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/10/2004Sold$289,900+436.9%$144/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/19/2003Sold$54,000$27/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,255 -4.6%$180,280 -1.8%
        2024$5,508 +29.6%$183,560 +18.2%
        2023$4,251 -13%$155,360 -1.3%
        2022$4,886 +14.9%$157,480 +21.1%
        2021$4,253 +19.8%$130,040 +14%
        2020$3,550 -0.2%$114,120 -1.4%
        2019$3,557 +3.4%$115,760 +4.4%
        2018$3,438 +0.2%$110,920 +5%
        2017$3,432 +7.9%$105,640 +7.8%
        2016$3,182 $98,000 +16.5%
        2014$3,182 $84,120 +2.9%
        2013-- $81,760
        2012-- $81,760 -2.7%
        2011-- $84,000 -30.3%
        2010$5,182 $120,440
        2009$5,182 +47.6%$120,440
        2008$3,510 +21.1%$120,440
        2007$2,899 $120,440 +20.5%
        2006$2,899 -3.6%$99,960 -6%
        2005$3,006 +3%$106,320 +43.4%
        2004$2,919 $74,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30032

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Some Transit
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable