Lake Barkley Gem! This Updated 3-bed, 1-bath Home Is Perfectly Positioned Just 1 Mile From Moon River Marina & Resort On Lake Barkley And Only 3 Miles From Downtown Cadiz, Ky. Whether You're Seeking A Full-time Residence, Weekend Retreat At The Lake, Or A Short-term Rental Investment, This Property Delivers. Sitting On A Spacious Half-acre Lot, Major Recent Updates Include New Flooring (2023), New Hvac (2022), New Gutters With Leaf Guard (2024), New Water Heater (2020), And A Brand New Front Deck (2025). A Durable Metal Roof Adds Long-term Value And Peace Of Mind. Out Back, Enjoy A Deck Overlooking A Private Tree-lined Yard With A Fenced Area Perfect For Pets. A 14x20 Double-loft Outbuilding With Electricity And A 50-amp Plug Offers Endless Possibilities For Storage, A Workshop, Or Hobby Space. Don't Miss This One!
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/14)
$184,900
1939 Rockcastle Rd, Cadiz, KY 42211
3beds
1,092sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
0.51 Acres Lot
$185,700 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious half-acre lotBrand new front deckDurable metal roof
- 20 days |
- 733 |
- 38 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Molly Conger 270-963-2906,
Keller Williams Experience Realty Eddyville Branch
Source: WKRMLS,MLS#: 136693Originating MLS: Realtor Association of Western Kentucky, Inc
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
- Laundry: In Bathroom
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,092
- Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced
- Waterfront features: Lake Area, Barkley Lake
- Body of water: Barkley Lake
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Features: Trees, County
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: S3137
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding, Dry Wall
- Foundation: Concrete Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Lake Barkley Water
- Utilities for property: Garbage - Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Beach Bend 1
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Cadiz
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $82,500
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$185,700
$176,000 - $195,000
$1,009/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $184,900-2.6%$169/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #136693 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900$174/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #136693 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $189,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Price change | $189,900-2.6%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Price change | $194,900-2.5%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $199,900+19%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2025 | Sold | $168,000-6.6%$154/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #129904 Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Price change | $179,900-2.8%$165/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #129904 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2025 | Price change | $185,000-4.6%$169/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #129904 Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2024 | Listed for sale | $194,000+135.2%$178/sqft |
Source: WKRMLS #129904 Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2022 | Sold | $82,500-8.2%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2022 | Contingent | $89,900$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2022 | Listed for sale | $89,900$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $82,500 |
| 2023 | $816 +120.3% | $82,500 +135.7% |
| 2022 | $371 -2.1% | $35,000 |
| 2021 | $379 -0.6% | $35,000 |
| 2020 | $381 +0.1% | $35,000 |
| 2019 | $380 +2.3% | $35,000 |
| 2018 | $372 +13.1% | $35,000 |
| 2017 | $329 +2.4% | $35,000 |
| 2016 | $321 +0.3% | -- |
| 2015 | $320 +6.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $301 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42211