Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $359,900

    194 Birge Park Road, Harwinton, CT 06791

    2beds
    1,229sqft
    : 
    $2,593/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    0.91 Acres Lot
    $314,500 Zestimate®
    $293/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cute Cape in desirable town of Harwinton. Two full bedrooms with a third room on the second floor that could easily be used as another bedroom. Freshly painted throughout and updated full bath. All new appliances in nice kitchen with access to a beautiful deck overlooking the large and level back yard. Bonus half bath and large pantry in lower level. Lots of storage. Large shed with electrical that could easily fit a small SUV.
    2 days
    224
    13

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenn Moriarty (860)209-7719,

    Vision Real Estate 860-673-1125

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24215320MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Wired for Data
      • Basement: Full
      • Attic: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,229
      • Total interior livable area: 1,229 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,229

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Unpaved
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.91 Acres
      • Features: Few Trees, Level, Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 811400
      • Zoning: TR1.5

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Harwinton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $293/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $155,730
      • Annual tax amount: $3,597
      • Date on market: 10/19/2026

        Estimated market value

        $314,500

        $299,000 - $330,000

        $2,520/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/21/2026Listed for sale$359,900+56.5%$293/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24215320 Report a problem
        2/17/2022Sold$230,000$187/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170454551 Report a problem
        12/7/2021Contingent$230,000$187/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170454551 Report a problem
        12/1/2021Listed for sale$230,000-3.2%$187/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170454551 Report a problem
        6/5/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Smart MLS #170397758 Report a problem
        5/25/2021Price change$237,500-5%$193/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170397758 Report a problem
        5/15/2021Listed for sale$249,900+61.3%$203/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170397758 Report a problem
        11/14/2003Sold$154,900+53.4%$126/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #G329155 Report a problem
        6/14/2001Sold$101,000$82/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #L99738 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,582 +0.4%$155,730
        2024$3,566 +7.6%$155,730 +37.2%
        2023$3,314 +2.5%$113,480
        2022$3,234 -0.7%$113,480
        2021$3,257 +2.5%$113,480
        2020$3,177 $113,480
        2019$3,177 +0.7%$113,480 +0.7%
        2018$3,155 +0.7%$112,680
        2017$3,133 $112,680
        2016$3,133 +1.9%$112,680
        2015$3,076 +1.5%$112,680
        2014$3,031 +2.3%$112,680 -6.4%
        2013$2,963 $120,440
        2012$2,963 +2.9%$120,440
        2011$2,879 +1.7%$120,440
        2010$2,830 +2.2%$120,440
        2009$2,770 +11.2%$120,440 +24.8%
        2008$2,490 $96,520
        2007$2,490 +3.6%$96,520
        2006$2,403 +2.9%$96,520
        2005$2,336 +4.1%$96,520 +4.1%
        2004$2,244 +11.2%$92,740 +46.6%
        2003$2,018 +15.2%$63,270 -31.3%
        1995$1,752 $92,120
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Northwest Harwinton

        Getting around

        8 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        3 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Harwinton Consolidated
        • High: Lewis Mills

        Source: Smart MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts