Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,350,000

    194 N Cedar Brook Rd, Boulder, CO 80304

    4beds
    2,214sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    1.06 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $610/sqft
    $8/mo HOA

    What's special

    Million-dollar viewsRefinished deckInsulated automatic garage doorsSecluded mountain feelSouth-facing drivewayFresh paintOpen floor plan
    Stunning, move-in ready home with million-dollar views and an open floor plan. This Pine Brook Hills gem has a secluded mountain feel while being only minutes from Pearl Street. Surrounded by trails, enjoy peace of mind with a 1-1/2" standing seam metal roof with snow stops, newer R-48 attic insulation, and Anderson windows. Recently refreshed inside and out: fresh paint, new flooring (tile, carpet, pine and oak), newly remodeled kitchen and baths, as well as a refinished deck. Comfort and efficiency are top-tier: high-efficiency A/C and 90% gas furnace, energy-recovery whole-house ventilator, HEPA filter with UV air purifier, whole-house water softener, and in-floor radiant heat in the downstairs entertainment area, downstairs bath and primary bath. Upgraded electrical panel and engineered interior/exterior lighting, insulated automatic garage doors, and a high-output gas fireplace insert complete this exceptional home. The barn comes with a new roof and also has water and electricity which make it ideal for a mother-in-law suite, yoga retreat, art studio, greenhouse, or workshop- the sky is the limit! South-facing driveway and thoughtful modern systems make this a rare find. Don't wait on this one!
    10 days
    |
    971
    |
    71
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Garbe 303-601-7325,

    Compass - Boulder

    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1058457MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Wood
      • Features: Shared Primary Bath, Full Primary Bath
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Wood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 18
      Bedroom 4
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Dining room
      • Description: Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 16
      Family room
      • Description: Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 19
      Kitchen
      • Description: Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Laundry
      • Description: Tile
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 88 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 x 11
      Living room
      • Description: Tile
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 18
      Study
      • Description: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Jack & Jill Bathroom
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Wood Frames, Bay or Bow Window
      • Basement: None,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,214
      • Total interior livable area: 2,214 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,392
      • Finished area below ground: 822

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1.06 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Evergreen Trees, Native Plants, Level, Rolling Slope, Abuts Private Open Space, Paved
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: R0508689
      • Zoning: F
      • Special conditions: Private Owner
      • Horse amenities: Barn

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Legal Conforming
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1966

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Xcel Energy
      • Gas: Xcel Energy
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: District
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Wood/Coal, Cable Available, High Speed Avail
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Southern Exposure, Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Pine Brook Hills 4
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $100 annually
      • HOA name: Pine Brook Hills HOA
      Location
      • Region: Boulder

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $610/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,201,400
      • Annual tax amount: $7,391
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Personal Property
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000+82.4%$610/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #IR1058457 Report a problem
        9/23/2016Sold$740,000-0.7%$334/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #799532 Report a problem
        8/6/2016Listed for sale$745,000+49.1%$336/sqft
        Source: The Resource Group, LLC #799532 Report a problem
        1/17/2011Listing removed$499,500$226/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #581671 Report a problem
        1/16/2011Listed for sale$499,500$226/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #581671 Report a problem
        8/7/2010Listing removed$499,500$226/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #581671 Report a problem
        6/29/2010Listed for sale$499,500$226/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #581671 Report a problem
        4/17/2010Listing removed$499,500$226/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #581671 Report a problem
        11/8/2009Price change$499,500-9.1%$226/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #581671 Report a problem
        3/12/2009Price change$549,500-8.3%$248/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #581671 Report a problem
        10/4/2008Listed for sale$599,500+34.6%$271/sqft
        Source: Wright Kingdom #581671 Report a problem
        12/2/2004Sold$445,500$201/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,283 +1.7%$75,088 -10.7%
        2024$7,164 +12.6%$84,079 -1%
        2023$6,363 +5.1%$84,894 +29.8%
        2022$6,056 +21%$65,386 -2.8%
        2021$5,004 $67,267 +24.5%
        2020$5,004 +27.2%$54,040
        2019$3,934 $54,040 +27.8%
        2018$3,934 $42,271 -9.5%
        2017$3,934 +2.9%$46,733 +13.8%
        2016$3,824 +5.2%$41,066 +6.7%
        2015$3,633 -9.6%$38,487
        2014$4,018 +18.8%$38,487
        2013$3,381 +3.6%$38,487 +6%
        2012$3,264 -5%$36,298
        2011$3,437 +5.8%--
        2010$3,250 -4.3%$39,170
        2009$3,397 +2.5%$39,170 -17.6%
        2008$3,314 +15.8%$47,540
        2007$2,861 +3.2%$47,540 +19.8%
        2006$2,771 +5.5%$39,680 -11.6%
        2005$2,627 -14.4%$44,880 -9.8%
        2004$3,068 +40.2%$49,760
        2003$2,188 -16%$49,760 +24.7%
        2002$2,603 $39,900 -90.9%
        2001-- $436,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80304

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable