Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $396,100

    1940 Garnet Rd, York, PA 17403

    4beds
    2,879sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1973
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $396,100 Zestimate®
    $138/sqft
    $2,534 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $396,100

    $376,000 - $416,000

    $2,534/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,534/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,534/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,634/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,634/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful 4 bedroom 2.5 bath home in York Suburban School District. Home features Eat-In Kitchen, Separate Dining Room, Large Bedrooms, Beautiful Hard Wood Floors, and Huge Family Room in the walk-out basement with a Fireplace w/insert, a Built-In Bar and Newer Siding, Roof and Windows. Convenient to Schools, Shopping, and I-83.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,879 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 480003300580000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

• Property Type: Residential
    • Bathrooms Half: 1
    • Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
    • Structure Type: Detached
    • Bathrooms Full: 2
    • Interior Features: CeilngFan(s), Kitchen - Eat-In
    • Below Grade Unfin SQFT: 0
    • Below Grade Fin SQFT: 700
    • Above Grade Fin SQFT: 2179
    • Tax Annual Amount: 6312.0
    • Tax Lot: 0058
    • Standard Status: Active
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry
    • Total SQFT Source: Estimated
    • Tax Total Finished SQFT: 2635
    • In City Limits YN: Y

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/3/2018Sold$217,500$76/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/19/2018Price change$217,500-1.8%$76/sqft
    Source: Tru Advantage Realty #1000369908 Report a problem
    5/13/2018Price change$221,500-1.1%$77/sqft
    Source: Tru Advantage Realty #1000369908 Report a problem
    5/4/2018Price change$223,900-0.4%$78/sqft
    Source: Tru Advantage Realty #1000369908 Report a problem
    4/21/2018Price change$224,900-2.2%$78/sqft
    Source: Tru Advantage Realty #1000369908 Report a problem
    4/13/2018Listed for sale$229,900+32.1%$80/sqft
    Source: Tru Advantage Realty #1000369908 Report a problem
    12/30/2009Sold$174,000-31.5%$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/2009Sold$254,000-21.8%$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/5/2009Listed for sale$324,900+28.9%$113/sqft
    Source: Listhub #10174165 Report a problem
    1/23/2007Sold$252,000$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,544 +2.4%$199,260
    2024$7,365 +1.4%$199,260
    2023$7,265 +9.1%$199,260
    2022$6,660 -1.3%$199,260
    2021$6,749 +2.1%$199,260
    2020$6,613 +2.6%$199,260
    2019$6,448 +2.1%$199,260
    2018$6,312 +312.2%$199,260
    2017$1,532 $199,260
    2016-- $199,260
    2015-- $199,260
    2014-- $199,260
    2013-- $199,260
    2012-- $199,260
    2011-- $199,260
    2010-- $199,260
    2009-- $199,260
    2008-- $199,260
    2007-- $199,260
    2006-- $199,260 +25.6%
    2005-- $158,660 -0.4%
    2004-- $159,250
    2003-- $159,250 +0.4%
    2002-- $158,660
    2000-- $158,660
    1999-- $158,660

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17403