Whether you're looking for room for an active family, or simply a quieter way of life close to town, this Chugiak property delivers privacy, practicality, and classic country comfort. Five minutes from schools and ski trails, with an easy commute to JBER. Set on an expansive lot with room to keep chickens, plant a garden, park all your recreational toys, or host a neighborhood soccer practice.The oversized farmhouse kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring abundant workspace, generous storage, and plenty of room for gathering, baking, and entertaining. Extra-large bedrooms, updated bathrooms, and your very own working sauna to unwind from your Alaskan adventures. Cozy sunroom provides a year-round retreat to enjoy morning coffee, watch the snowfall, or soak in the peaceful surroundings. Enjoy the show in winter as the rural setting provides incredible aurora views from the comfort of home!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/13)
$549,000
19437 Inlet View Dr, Chugiak, AK 99567
3beds
3,152sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.83 Acres Lot
$547,500 Zestimate®
$174/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 1,821 |
- 174 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Renae Werner,
Somers Sotheby's International Realty Eagle River,
Jayme L Harris,
Somers Sotheby's International Realty Eagle River
Source: AKMLS,MLS#: 26-5007
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer &/Or Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room, Sauna, Sun Room
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,152
- Total interior livable area: 3,152 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved, RV Access/Parking, Attached, No Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Waterfront features: None, No Access
Lot
- Size: 0.83 Acres
- Features: Poultry Allowed, Road Service Area
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, Poultry Coop, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0511714500001
- Zoning: CE-R-6
- Zoning description: Low-Density Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chugiak
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $174/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $513,400
- Annual tax amount: $8,491
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$547,500
$520,000 - $575,000
$3,418/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $549,000-1.8%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $559,000+45.2%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2020 | Pending sale | $385,000$122/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Dynamic Properties #19-19146 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2019 | Listed for sale | $385,000-3.7%$122/sqft |
| 10/17/2019 | Listing removed | $399,999$127/sqft |
Source: Herrington and Company, LLC #19-6807 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2019 | Price change | $399,999-6.9%$127/sqft |
| 8/30/2019 | Price change | $429,500-1.2%$136/sqft |
| 8/23/2019 | Price change | $434,700-1.1%$138/sqft |
| 8/17/2019 | Price change | $439,700-1.1%$139/sqft |
| 8/10/2019 | Price change | $444,700-1.1%$141/sqft |
| 7/27/2019 | Price change | $449,500-1.1%$143/sqft |
| 7/17/2019 | Price change | $454,500-2.2%$144/sqft |
| 6/22/2019 | Price change | $464,700-3.1%$147/sqft |
| 5/4/2019 | Listed for sale | $479,700$152/sqft |
| 1/19/2010 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,352 +2.9% | $513,400 +5.7% |
| 2024 | $7,145 +10.1% | $485,700 +12.1% |
| 2023 | $6,491 +0.3% | $433,300 +1.1% |
| 2022 | $6,470 | $428,500 +9.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $390,300 +0.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $388,500 +2.1% |
| 2019 | -- | $380,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $380,600 -1.8% |
| 2017 | $4,402 | $387,500 +3.7% |
| 2016 | $4,402 | $373,800 +2.6% |
| 2015 | $4,402 | $364,200 +0.4% |
| 2014 | $4,402 | $362,600 +7.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $338,500 +1.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $333,500 +0.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $331,100 -2.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $340,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99567