Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,795,000

    1944 Calvert St NW, Washington, DC 20009

    6beds
    3,939sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1900
    1,904 Square Feet Lot
    $1,754,700 Zestimate®
    $456/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    High ceilingsPrivate rear deckHardwood floorsPrivate roof deckPrivate rear entranceDedicated outdoor spaceMultiple outdoor spaces
    Nestled among a charming row of historic homes built circa 1900, 1944 Calvert Street NW presents a rare opportunity to own a fully configured, income-producing multi-unit property in the heart of Adams Morgan. Ideally located just moments from Rock Creek Park and across the iconic Duke Ellington Bridge from Woodley Park Metro Station, this property combines urban convenience with natural surroundings. The building features four separately metered units, offering both strong rental income potential and flexible living arrangements: Unit #1 (Primary Unit Duplex 3BR/2BA| - Approx. 1,750 SF): Spanning the second and third floors, this expansive 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence is flooded with natural light from oversized front windows, skylights, and soaring cathedral ceilings in the living and dining areas. Highlights include central A/C, in-unit washer/dryer, a private roof deck, an additional deck off the third bedroom, and rear parking for two small cars. Unit #2 (Main Level 2BR/1BA - Approx. 750 SF): A spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit featuring hardwood floors, high ceilings, central A/C, in-unit washer/dryer, fresh coat of paint, and a private rear deck. Unit #3 (Lower-Level Studio - Approx. 300 SF): Front-facing studio with impressive ceiling height and a fresh coat of paint and access to W/D. Unit #4 (Lower Level 1BR/1BA - Approx. 400 SF): Private rear entrance, dedicated outdoor space, and access to additional storage and W/D. With its prime location, generous square footage, multiple outdoor spaces, parking and strong income-generating units, 1944 Calvert Street NW is an exceptional opportunity for investors or owner-occupants alike. Oyster Adams School District.
    36 days
    |
    1,248
    |
    61
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matt Vilardo 202-321-2540,

    Brian Logan Real Estate

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2255258MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • Main level bathrooms: 5
      • Main level bedrooms: 6
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 6
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Front Entrance,Finished,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,939
      • Total interior livable area: 3,939 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,913
      • Finished area below ground: 1,026
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Paved, Private, Off Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Four
      • Stories: 4
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1,904 Square Feet
      • Features: Unknown Soil Type
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 2546//0055
      • Zoning: 0101

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $456/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,789,930
      • Annual tax amount: $14,420
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 115000
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,754,700

        $1.67M - $1.84M

        $7,559/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$1,795,000$456/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2255258 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,420 +2.9%$1,696,420 +2.9%
        2024$14,018 +3.1%$1,649,190 +3.1%
        2023$13,600 +0.2%$1,599,980 +0.2%
        2022$13,578 +2%$1,597,460 +2%
        2021$13,314 +2%$1,566,320 +2%
        2020$13,056 +1.2%$1,536,050 +1.2%
        2018$12,904 +3.7%$1,518,080 +3.7%
        2017$12,440 +8.2%$1,463,550 +8.2%
        2016$11,494 +8.7%$1,352,240 +8.7%
        2015$10,572 +9.7%$1,243,730 +9.7%
        2014$9,638 +2.3%$1,133,910 +2.3%
        2013$9,420 -2.7%$1,108,180 -2.7%
        2012$9,678 $1,138,530
        2011$9,678 -1.2%$1,138,530 -1.2%
        2010$9,792 +36%$1,151,970 -6.2%
        2009$7,202 +110.4%$1,227,810 +4.2%
        2007$3,424 +5.2%$1,178,390 +11.6%
        2006$3,254 -18.1%$1,056,210 +8.6%
        2005$3,973 +12%$972,330 +15.8%
        2004$3,547 +12%$840,000 +21.8%
        2003$3,167 -37.8%$689,780 +9.9%
        2002$5,090 +26.8%$627,472 +40%
        2001$4,015 $448,194

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Adams Morgan

          Getting around

          95 / 100
          Walker's Paradise
          95 / 100
          Biker's Paradise