Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $585,000

    19440 Vine Ridge Rd, Shorewood, MN 55331

    4beds
    2,518sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 1987
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $585,000 Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $3,522 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $585,000

    $544,000 - $626,000

    $3,522/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,522/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,522/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,696/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,696/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this inviting 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in the highly desirable Covington Vine Ridge neighborhood of Excelsior. This property offers an incredible location with a peaceful, friendly community feel. Enjoy an exceptional lifestyle with a short walk to multiple city parks, just minutes from Lake Minnetonka and Christmas Lake, and easy access to charming downtown Excelsior with its boutique shopping and dining. Scenic trails for walking and biking are nearby, along with convenient access to major routes for easy commuting. Families will love the highly rated Minnetonka Schools, including Deephaven Elementary. Step inside to discover nearly 2,500 finished square feet of comfortable living space. The home features a thoughtful layout with four spacious bedrooms and three bathrooms, ideal for families or those who love to host. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with a separate sitting room with gas fireplace and wet bar. Outside, you'll enjoy an expansive backyard that provides plenty of room to play, relax, or entertain, along with additional shared neighborhood space that adds even more flexibility for outdoor enjoyment. Recent updates make this home move-in ready, including a brand-new deck perfect for summer gatherings and several new mechanicals, including the A/C and furnace. Whether you're looking for a family-friendly retreat or a wonderful place to create lasting memories, this home on Vine Ridge Road delivers charm, space, and modern convenience in one of Excelsior’s most sought-after neighborhoods.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hans C Zinn 612-964-8111,

    Coldwell Banker Realty,

    Max C Zinn 612-281-7060

    Bought with:

    Shari D Seifert

    Sandy Green Realty, Inc.

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7033988MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 364 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 26x14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x11
    Deck
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 308 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x14
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x11
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x14
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 50 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x5
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 160 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x10
    Laundry
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 80 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x8
    Living room
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x12
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Laundry Room, Sink
    Features
    • Basement: Daylight,Drain Tiled,Finished,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Family Room, Gas, Primary Bedroom
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,518
    • Total interior livable area: 2,518 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,628
    • Finished area below ground: 800

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 70 x 150 x 70 x 158
    • Features: Tree Coverage - Light
    Details
    • Foundation area: 1376
    • Parcel number: 3611723140050
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family
    Materials
    • Block
    • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $50 annually
    • Services included: Other
    • Association name: Covington Vine Ridge - self managed
    • Association phone: 612-964-8111

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$585,000-1.7%$232/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7033988 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Pending sale$595,000$236/sqft
    4/15/2026Price change$595,000-4.8%$236/sqft
    4/6/2026Listed for sale$625,000+60.1%$248/sqft
    6/24/2016Sold$390,500+0.4%$155/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4703506 Report a problem
    4/18/2016Listed for sale$389,000+6.6%$154/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Burnet - Minnetonka #4703506 Report a problem
    1/24/2008Sold$365,000+51.5%$145/sqft
    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #1498323 Report a problem
    4/11/2000Sold$241,000$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,669 -2.7%$561,100 +0.8%
    2024$6,854 +8.4%$556,800 -6%
    2023$6,324 +10.9%$592,100 +8.4%
    2022$5,705 -1.6%$546,000 +22.4%
    2021$5,796 +1.6%$446,000 -0.7%
    2020$5,706 -1.5%$449,000 +6.7%
    2019$5,796 +1.6%$421,000 -1.4%
    2018$5,706 +8.2%$427,000 +13.6%
    2017$5,272 +2.6%$376,000 +1.9%
    2016$5,137 +0.4%$369,000 +3.7%
    2015$5,115 +3.6%$356,000 +29.5%
    2014$4,936 +26%$275,000 -3.8%
    2013$3,919 +2.1%$286,000 -2.7%
    2012$3,838 -6.4%$294,000 -9.5%
    2011$4,102 +6.8%$325,000 -2.7%
    2010$3,839 -2.2%$334,000 -5.1%
    2009$3,925 +1%$352,000 +6.7%
    2006$3,884 +5.6%$330,000 +10.7%
    2005$3,678 +10.1%$298,000 +15%
    2004$3,342 +13.5%$259,200 +19.8%
    2002$2,945 -39.3%$216,300
    2001$4,850 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 55331