Bright, spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom apartment in the heart of Pilsen, featuring great natural light and city views. This sun-filled unit offers an open layout with large windows throughout, bringing in both light and skyline exposure that makes the space feel expansive and inviting. The modern kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, subway tile backsplash, and a breakfast bar, ideal for everyday living or entertaining. The layout flows seamlessly from the living area into the kitchen, creating a functional and comfortable living space. Bedrooms are well-sized with good closet space and natural light, while the bathrooms are clean and updated with modern finishes. This updated unit offers an open layout and modern finishes. Features include: -In-unit washer and dryer -Central heating and air conditioning -Dishwasher -Secure building with exterior cameras Enjoy access to Dvorak Park, the restaurants and culture of 18th Street, and quick connectivity to the South Loop. Location Highlights: -Walk Score: 89 91 (Very Walkable) -Bike Score: 92 (Biker's Paradise) -Transit Score: 70 (Excellent Transit) Details: -Available: 06/01/2026 -Move-in fee: $1,500 -Small pets allowed (pet rent $50/month) Application Requirements: -650+ credit score -Background check required
Owner pays water, trash, sewer. Tenant pays electric, gas, internet.
Apartment for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,100/mo
Fees may apply
1946 S Racine Ave APT 4R, Chicago, IL 60608
3beds
950sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Apartment
Available Mon Jun 1 2026
Cats, small dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Off street parking
Forced air
What's special
Modern finishesGreat natural lightLarge windows throughoutCity viewsIn-unit washer and dryerGood closet spaceOpen layout
- 5 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 950 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Brick, Electricity not included in rent, Garbage included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Sewage included in rent, Water included in rent
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Apartment
- Property subtype: Apartment
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Garbage, Sewage, Water
Building
Management
- Pets allowed: Yes
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,100+26.5%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2024 | Listing removed | $2,450$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2024 | Price change | $2,450-3.9%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,550+12.1%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2023 | Price change | $2,275-3.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Price change | $2,350-4.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2023 | Price change | $2,450-1.8%$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,495$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Pilsen