Skip main navigation
Active
  • $650,000

    195 Allamuchy Rd, Frelinghuysen Twp., NJ 07821

    5beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1858
    3.02 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Steeped in history and overflowing with old world charm, this remarkable 1850s farmhouse is a rare and beautiful offering set on 3 tranquil acres surrounded by rolling hills and picturesque farmland. Featured in Dennis Bertland's Early Architecture Magazine of Warren County, this one-of-a-kind home showcases extraordinary character throughout, including original wide plank floors and exquisite raised paneling in the hall and parlor believed to be the same woodwork that once graced the home of Andrew Jackson. With 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, the home offers a flexible layout including a spacious separate mother/daughter apartment with its own entrance, large living/dining room with picture window, eat-in kitchen with abundant cabinetry, bedroom, full bath, and separate septic system. The main house features a rare open flow from the kitchen through the dining room and into the living room. Original beam accents have been thoughtfully exposed to highlight the history and craftsmanship of the home. Major updates already completed include a brand new 30-year roof, newer well system, new chimney liners, and newer furnace provide important peace of mind. The property also features an above-ground pool, serene privacy, and a beautiful 40x30 bank barn full of charm and possibility. Historic, functional, and truly unforgettable, this is country living with soul.
    42 days
    |
    1,885
    |
    117
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tara Rodriguez 973-726-0088,

    Keller Williams Integrity

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4017901MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Second Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 19 x 16
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Radiators - Hot Water, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Cooling
      • See Remarks
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater From Furnace
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, See Remarks, In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Insert, Kitchen, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Dirt, See Remarks
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Open Porch(es)
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 3.02 Acres
      • Dimensions: 3.02 AC
      • Features: Level, Open Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn/Stable, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 3006014010000000080000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1858

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $341,200
      • Annual tax amount: $9,751
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $4,653/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$650,000+80.6%
        Source: GSMLS #4017901 Report a problem
        7/8/2009Sold$360,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,752 $341,200
        2024$9,752 +5.8%$341,200
        2023$9,219 +11.7%$341,200
        2022$8,250 -3.4%$341,200
        2021$8,537 $341,200
        2020$8,537 +2.4%$341,200
        2019$8,339 +1.2%$341,200
        2018$8,240 +2.5%$341,200
        2017$8,042 -3.4%$341,200
        2016$8,329 +2.2%$341,200
        2015$8,148 +1.6%$341,200
        2014$8,022 +11.8%$341,200
        2012$7,175 +0.3%$341,200
        2011$7,155 +0.1%$341,200
        2010$7,148 +1.4%$341,200
        2009$7,052 -3.2%$341,200 +1.6%
        2008$7,287 +4.8%$335,800
        2007$6,952 +3.9%$335,800 +2.9%
        2006$6,691 +16.6%$326,400
        2005$5,737 -10.3%$326,400
        2004$6,397 $326,400 +62.1%
        2003-- $201,300
        2002-- $201,300
        2001-- $201,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07821

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable