Skip main navigation
Sold for $545,000
  • $545,000

    195 Gus Horne Road, Holly Ridge, NC 28445

    3beds
    1,750sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2021
    0.84 Acres Lot
    $545,000 Zestimate®
    $311/sqft
    $2,207 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $545,000

    $518,000 - $572,000

    $2,207/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,207/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,207/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,201/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,201/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to luxury coastal living in this stunning custom home built by Channel Marker, Surf City's premier builder. Thoughtfully designed and beautifully appointed, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence also features a dedicated office with French doors—perfect for working from home or creating a quiet retreat. Situated on a rare double lot totaling nearly an acre, this property offers exceptional privacy with full fencing, mature surroundings, and a backyard oasis complete with a fire pit, extended patio, and a sparkling pool—ideal for entertaining or unwinding after a day at the beach. Inside, refined details set this home apart, including crown molding in the main living areas and primary suite, wide trim, chair railing, custom built-ins, and elegant tray ceilings in both the living room and primary bedroom. The open living area is anchored by a cozy gas fireplace and filled with natural light, complemented by plantation shutters and ceiling fans throughout. The chef's kitchen features quartz countertops, soft-close cabinetry, a gas range with hood vent, and thoughtful finishes designed for both style and function. The primary suite is a true retreat, offering a tray ceiling with ambient lighting, a spacious walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired bath complete with dual vanities, a built-in makeup vanity, and a beautiful walk-in tiled shower. Additional highlights include a three-car garage, tankless water heater, generator plug-in, and quality craftsmanship throughout. Located in a gated waterfront community just minutes from the beach, residents enjoy access to a community dock, boat ramp, and boat storage—making it effortless to embrace the coastal lifestyle. Custom build. Nearly an acre. Pool. Gated coastal community. This is a rare opportunity to own a truly exceptional home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Savannah L Holman 760-717-1079,

    Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

    Bought with:

    Christina Tompkins, 173302

    HomeTown Property Management and Rentals

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100551617MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cape Fear Realtors MLS, Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 127 x 16
    Bedroom 1
    • Dimensions: 108 x 108
    Bedroom 2
    • Dimensions: 107 x 11
    Dining room
    • Dimensions: 12 x 910
    Kitchen
    • Dimensions: 98 x 1311
    Living room
    • Dimensions: 2011 x 192
    Heating
    • Propane, Heat Pump, Fireplace Insert, Fireplace(s), Electric
    Cooling
    • Zoned, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Vented Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Tankless Water Heater, Gas Range
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Sound System, Walk-in Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Generator Plug, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Blinds/Shades, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Data
    • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Tile
    • Doors: Thermal Doors
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Partially Floored,Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,750
    • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Lighted, Garage7
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Shutters - Functional, Cluster Mailboxes, Gas Log, Thermal Doors
    • Pool features: Above Ground, In Ground, See Remarks
    • Fencing: Privacy,Back Yard,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: See Remarks
    • Frontage type: See Remarks
    Lot
    • Size: 0.84 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 761d55
    • Zoning: RA
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Composition, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2021

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Lighting, Thermostat

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Security System Owned
    Location
    • Region: Holly Ridge
    • Subdivision: Topsail Bluff

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
    • Amenities included: Barbecue, Boat Dock, Gated, Maintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Roads, Management, Picnic Area, Ramp, RV/Boat Storage, Street Lights, Trail(s)
    • Association name: Innovative Property Solutions
    • Association phone: 910-333-9820

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$545,000-4.2%$311/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100551617 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Pending sale$569,000$325/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100551617 Report a problem
    1/28/2026Listed for sale$569,000+832.8%$325/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100551617 Report a problem
    11/16/2020Sold$61,000$35/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100234758 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,534 $386,963
    2024$2,534 $386,963
    2023$2,534 0%$386,963
    2022$2,535 +547.8%$386,963 +597.2%
    2021$391 $55,500
    2020$391 $55,500
    2019$391 +50%$55,500 +50%
    2018$261 $37,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28445