Tenant occupied. Traditional style home with character throughout. Beautiful woodwork and hardwood floors. Formal living room with gas log fireplace, dining area and kitchen on main level. Second level has three nice bedrooms with full bath. Walk up to unfinished attic space. Screened in porch overlooks fenced back yard with detached one car garage with alley access. Home has a lot of original beauty but could use some maintenance and updating.
Contingent
$150,000
195 Jefferson Rd, Newark, OH 43055
3beds
1,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1915
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$107/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Screened in porchBeautiful woodworkDining areaHardwood floors
- 4 days |
- 263 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa A Johnston 740-258-3288,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226017240
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Gas Log
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,400
- Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 05426011800.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1915
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $107/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,005
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Contingent | $150,000$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $150,000+36.5%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2019 | Listing removed | $109,900$79/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker King Thompson - Newark/Granville #219006056 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2019 | Pending sale | $109,900$79/sqft |
| 3/4/2019 | Listed for sale | $109,900+10%$79/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker King Thompson #219006056 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2016 | Listing removed | $99,900$71/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PREMIER CHOICE #215030669 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2016 | Price change | $99,900-4.8%$71/sqft |
| 8/22/2015 | Listed for sale | $104,900+39.9%$75/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Premier Choice #215030669 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2013 | Listing removed | $75,000$54/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker King Thompson - Newark/Granville #212017533 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2013 | Price change | $75,000-11.7%$54/sqft |
| 12/12/2012 | Listed for sale | $84,900$61/sqft |
| 11/2/2012 | Listing removed | $84,900$61/sqft |
| 9/26/2012 | Price change | $84,900-5.6%$61/sqft |
| 5/23/2012 | Listed for sale | $89,900-20.1%$64/sqft |
| 9/1/2011 | Listing removed | $112,500$80/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker King Thompson - Newark/Granville #211018088 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2011 | Listed for sale | $112,500+10.3%$80/sqft |
| 11/4/2008 | Sold | $102,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,954 +0.2% | $53,270 |
| 2023 | $1,951 +9.8% | $53,270 |
| 2022 | $1,777 -4.7% | -- |
| 2021 | $1,864 -2.2% | -- |
| 2020 | $1,906 +24.4% | -- |
| 2019 | $1,532 -0.1% | -- |
| 2018 | $1,533 -22.8% | -- |
| 2017 | $1,987 +38% | -- |
| 2016 | $1,440 -2.1% | -- |
| 2015 | $1,471 | -- |
| 2014 | $1,471 -42.4% | -- |
| 2013 | $2,556 +33% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,922 -1.9% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,959 -4.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,056 | $35,460 |
| 2009 | -- | $35,460 |
| 2008 | $1,275 +20.4% | $35,460 +21.2% |
| 2007 | $1,059 +0.5% | $29,260 |
| 2006 | $1,054 +1.1% | $29,260 |
| 2005 | $1,043 +3.7% | $29,260 +4.8% |
| 2004 | $1,006 +17.3% | $27,930 |
| 2003 | $858 -0.7% | $27,930 |
| 2002 | $863 | $27,930 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43055