Skip main navigation
Sold for $525,000
Street View
  • $525,000

    195 River Rd, Nutley, NJ 07110

    6beds
    1,502sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1938
    5,227 Square Feet Lot
    $634,300 Zestimate®
    $350/sqft
    $4,732 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $634,300

    $596,000 - $672,000

    $4,732/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,732/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,732/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,718/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,718/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    195 River Rd, Nutley, NJ 07110 is a single family home that contains 1,502 sq ft and was built in 1938. It contains 6 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. This home last sold for $525,000 in April 2024. The Zestimate for this house is $634,300. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $4,732/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,502 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1606801000000002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1938

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: All Underground

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Nutley

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: Yes
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Blacktop, Driveway-Exclusive
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Storage Shed, Metal Fence
    • Bedroom 1 Level: First
    • Bedroom 2 Level: First
    • Heating: 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Multi-Zone
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: Kitchen, Living Room, Dining Room, Bath Main, 2 Bedrooms
    • Water: Public Water
    • Basement Description: Finished
    • Level 2 Rooms: Bath(s) Other, Living Room, 2 Bedrooms
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
    • Cooling: Window A/C(s)
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Basement Level Rooms: Laundry Room, Bath(s) Other, 2 Bedrooms, Dining Room
    • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave Oven
    • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Renovated
    • Primary Style: Cape Cod
    • Utilities: All Underground
    • Style: Cape Cod
    • Town #: Nutley Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/12/2024Sold$525,000+40%$350/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/17/2020Sold$375,000$250/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/2020Sold$375,000-6%$250/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3586215 Report a problem
    2/8/2020Price change$399,000-1.5%$266/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PLATINUM #3586215 Report a problem
    1/24/2020Price change$405,000-2.4%$270/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PLATINUM #3586215 Report a problem
    11/21/2019Price change$415,000-2.4%$276/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PLATINUM #3586215 Report a problem
    10/4/2019Price change$425,000-2.3%$283/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PLATINUM #3586215 Report a problem
    9/10/2019Price change$435,000-5.4%$290/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX PLATINUM #3586215 Report a problem
    5/31/2019Price change$459,900+2.1%$306/sqft
    Source: EAGLE NEST REAL ESTATE L.L.C. #190010784 Report a problem
    5/21/2019Price change$450,600-8%$300/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/9/2019Listed for sale$490,000+75%$326/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/28/2019Sold$280,000$186/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/20/2018Sold$280,000+24.5%$186/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #170003419 Report a problem
    1/27/2018Listed for sale$224,900$150/sqft
    Source: ACE & ASSOCIATES REALTY GROUP LLC #3366474 Report a problem
    1/27/2018Pending sale$224,900$150/sqft
    12/18/2017Listing removed$224,900$150/sqft
    12/18/2017Listed for sale$224,900$150/sqft
    12/18/2017Pending sale$224,900$150/sqft
    9/6/2017Price change$224,900-16.7%$150/sqft
    Source: Ace & Associates Realty Group #1729324 Report a problem
    8/5/2017Price change$269,900-5%$180/sqft
    7/19/2017Price change$284,000-0.3%$189/sqft
    6/5/2017Listed for sale$284,900$190/sqft
    4/20/2017Listing removed$284,900$190/sqft
    Source: ACE & ASSOCIATES REALTY GROUP, LLC #170003419 Report a problem
    3/4/2017Listed for sale$284,900-17.7%$190/sqft
    12/12/2016Listing removed$345,999$230/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Elite Homes #1628046 Report a problem
    8/20/2016Price change$345,999-6.2%$230/sqft
    7/7/2016Listed for sale$369,000+25.7%$246/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Elite Homes #3320141 Report a problem
    10/24/2013Listing removed$293,500-11.9%$195/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Limited #1324485 Report a problem
    1/5/2009Sold$333,000+166.4%$222/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/10/1995Sold$125,000$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,455 +2.5%$424,400
    2024$11,170 +8.7%$424,400
    2023$10,274 +0.5%$424,400 +59.6%
    2022$10,221 +4.4%$265,900
    2021$9,790 +2.1%$265,900
    2020$9,594 +2.8%$265,900
    2019$9,336 +1.1%$265,900
    2018$9,235 +3.1%$265,900
    2017$8,961 +1.6%$265,900
    2016$8,817 +1.3%$265,900
    2015$8,706 +2.2%$265,900
    2014$8,517 +5.1%$265,900
    2013$8,107 -7.1%$265,900
    2012$8,724 +4.8%$265,900 -11.3%
    2011$8,328 +2.1%$299,900
    2010$8,159 +4.3%$299,900 -12.4%
    2009$7,820 +4.8%$342,400
    2008$7,464 +6.3%$342,400
    2007$7,019 $342,400 +904.1%
    2006-- $34,100
    2005-- $34,100
    2004$4,832 $34,100
    2003-- $34,100
    2002-- $34,100
    2001-- $34,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Avondale