Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $695,000

    195 Tanglewood Rd, Homer, LA 71040

    3beds
    3,908sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    5.47 Acres Lot
    $647,400 Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic brick and stuccoDouble wrought-iron doorsTurret-style accentsManicured landscapingGenerous living spacesSweeping drivewayMature trees
    Stately and inviting, this beautifully designed home offers timeless curb appeal with a blend of classic brick and stucco, accented by elegant architectural details. A grand arched entryway and double wrought-iron doors create a striking first impression, leading into a spacious and light-filled interior. The home features a well-balanced layout with generous living spaces, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Large windows throughout provide abundant natural light and serene views of the surrounding property. The symmetrical façade, turret-style accents, and manicured landscaping add character and charm. Set on over 5 acres with a sweeping driveway and mature trees, this property offers privacy and a peaceful setting while still feeling refined and welcoming. Ideal for those seeking a blend of sophistication, comfort, and curb appeal
    53 days
    |
    263
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Francesca McLelland 0912124224 318-377-5115,

    Carey Real Estate LLC 318-377-5115,

    Amy Mealey 0000077186 318-469-3054,

    Carey Real Estate LLC

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21221100

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Jetted Tub, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Half bath
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal
      • Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Chandelier, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Slate, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Family Room, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Outside
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,908 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Rooftop, Covered
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Kitchen
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Wrought Iron
      Lot
      • Size: 5.47 Acres
      • Features: Acreage
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 0700093710
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stone Veneer, Stucco, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $178/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $36,624
      • Annual tax amount: $3,034
      • Date on market: 3/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 33 days
      • Exclusions: *Waiting on list from seller
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $647,400

        $615,000 - $680,000

        $3,017/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/28/2026Listed for sale$695,000$178/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21221100 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,413 +0.5%$36,624
        2024$2,401 -4%$36,624
        2023$2,500 -0.2%$36,624
        2022$2,504 -13.1%$36,624
        2021$2,880 -1.4%$36,624
        2020$2,921 -2.2%$36,624 +0%
        2019$2,987 0%$36,618
        2018$2,988 -12%$36,618
        2017$3,395 --
        2016$3,395 +176.3%--
        2015$1,229 -56.8%--
        2014$2,842 +1.2%--
        2013$2,809 --
        2011-- $31,402
        2010$2,800 $31,402

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 71040

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable