Enjoy the best of both worlds in this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home featuring modern comforts and timeless appeal! Recent updates (2020–2021) include a stylish kitchen with quartz countertops and new appliances, luxury vinyl plank flooring, refinished hardwoods, remodeled bathrooms, and fresh carpet in the upper-level rooms. The spacious primary suite offers an ensuite bathroom for added privacy, while two fireplaces (one wood-burning, one with gas logs) create a warm, inviting atmosphere. Upstairs, you’ll find two versatile bonus rooms—perfect for a home office, guest space, or hobby area. The full unfinished basement and attached 2-car garage provide abundant storage and future expansion potential. Relax or entertain on the large screened-in porch overlooking peaceful surroundings. Additional upgrades include a new roof and mini-split system (2025). Nestled in a serene, country-like setting, this home offers quick and easy access to all that Winston-Salem has to offer.
Pending
$300,000
195 Tickle Rd, Rural Hall, NC 27045
4beds
2,500sqft
Est.:
Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Refinished hardwoodsFull unfinished basementTwo fireplacesVersatile bonus roomsWarm inviting atmosphereLarge screened-in porchPeaceful surroundings
- 210 days |
- 52 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michelle Bledsoe 336-648-4496,
Keller Williams Realty Elite
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1199202
Originating MLS: Winston-Salem
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17.08 x 11.83
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13.25 x 12.33
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 10.08
Enclosed porch
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14.08 x 11.58
Great room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 29.75 x 14.5
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19.17 x 8.17
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19.67 x 11.5
Other
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 23.83 x 10.33
Other
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 23.83 x 13
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Range, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level
Features
- Great Room, Separate Shower
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Unfinished, Basement
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,000
- Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,500
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Basement, Garage Faces Side
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Not in Flood Zone
Living quarters
- Secondary features: Second Living Quarters
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 6829063482
- Zoning: RS9
- Special conditions: Owner Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1955
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $241,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,512
- Date on market: 10/16/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 123 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/21/2026 | Pending sale | $300,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000 |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Pending sale | $300,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2025 | Price change | $300,000-7.7% |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $325,000-5.8% |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Price change | $345,000-1.4% |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Price change | $350,000-6.7% |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $375,000+136% |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2020 | Sold | $158,900 |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2020 | Pending sale | $158,900$64/sqft |
Source: Mitchell Prime Properties #961810 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $158,900$64/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,513 +13.6% | $241,400 +42.6% |
| 2024 | $1,332 | $169,300 |
| 2023 | $1,332 | $169,300 |
| 2022 | $1,332 | $169,300 |
| 2021 | $1,332 -4% | $169,300 +5% |
| 2020 | $1,388 | $161,200 -11.2% |
| 2019 | -- | $181,500 |
| 2018 | -- | $181,500 +3.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $175,950 |
| 2015 | $1,471 +2.9% | $175,950 |
| 2014 | $1,431 | $175,950 |
| 2013 | -- | $175,950 -5.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $185,908 |
| 2011 | -- | $185,908 |
| 2010 | -- | $185,908 |
| 2009 | -- | $185,908 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27045