Experience the true charm of North Georgia living at this cottage in Ellijay. With peaceful picturesque, park-like setting, this delightful 2-bedroom, 1-bath retreat offers the perfect blend of cozy comfort and peaceful countryside views-Inside enjoy open-concept living and kitchen area filled with natural light, freshly painted and designed for easy everyday living and relaxed entertaining-Or Imagine a fabulous Renovation! The main level features a comfortable bedroom, new LVP flooring, a full bath with laundry, and effortless access to the outdoors, while the loft bedroom provides additional sleeping space, closet—ideal for guests or a lovely primary among the trees. Enjoy your mornings and evenings on the classic rocking chair porch overlooking serene pastureland and distant mountain views and an Unstoppable Sunset—the kind of setting that invites you to slow down and stay awhile. The level terrain, circular driveway, and surrounding green space create both convenience and usability, while the outbuilding offers additional storage or workshop potential. Looking for a full-time residence, a weekend escape, or an income-producing short-term rental, this charming unrestricted cottage delivers versatility, privacy, and timeless mountain appeal-Endless Possibilities—all just a short drive from Ellijay's wineries, orchards, and outdoor adventures. *NEW PRICE-Being sold As-Is
Pending
Price cut: $50K (5/4)
$250,000
195 Wise Acres Rd, Ellijay, GA 30536
2beds
895sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1983
0.96 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$279/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 49 days |
- 12 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hill Janssen Group 706-669-5509,
Mountain Sotheby's International Realty
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 428991
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Living Room, Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 895
- Total interior livable area: 895 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Open
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Year Round, Pasture, Long Range
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 0.96 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 3099G 042
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $279/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $33,950
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $250,000$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $250,000-16.7%$279/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #428991 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Price change | $300,000-7.7%$335/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #428991 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $325,000+59.1%$363/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #428991 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2022 | Sold | $204,250+4.8%$228/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #319696 Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2022 | Pending sale | $194,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $194,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2022 | Pending sale | $194,900$218/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #319696 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $194,900$218/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #319696 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -- | $13,580 |
| 2014 | -- | $13,580 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30536
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Clear Creek Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1.2 mi
- 7/10Clear Creek Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 0.8 mi