Skip main navigation
Sold for $239,900
  • $239,900

    1951 Cumberland Rd, Lansing, MI 48906

    4beds
    2,260sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $293,900 Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $2,312 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $293,900

    $279,000 - $309,000

    $2,312/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,312/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,312/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,710/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,710/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Awesome 2 Story many updates,4 Bedrooms, nestled on very nice, wooded lot, primary bedroom is very spacious with plenty of Storage with a full bath, many windows overlooking the awesome backyard., Kitchen has been updated flooring, cabinets and counter tops, living room offers a cozy fireplace, beautiful hardwood floors, basement is a walkout that offers a rec room with Bar & Family room

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John DeMarco 517-202-7727,

    Keller Williams Realty Lansing

    Bought with:

    Smeak Real Estate Company

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 277331MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 408.85 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18.5 x 22.1
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 139.2 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11.6
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 140.36 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.6 x 12.1
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: carpet
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 98.25 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7.5 x 13.1
    Dining room
    • Description: vinyl plank
    • Level: First
    • Area: 104.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 9.5
    Family room
    • Description: carpet
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 246.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 14.5
    Kitchen
    • Description: vinyl plank
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Living room
    • Description: hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 317.1 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21 x 15.1
    Other
    • Description: carpet/rec room bar
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 217.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14.5
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Room, Sink, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Bar, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Dry Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Shutters, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Egress Windows,Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,977
    • Total interior livable area: 2,260 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,797
    • Finished area below ground: 463

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Inside Entrance
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Private Yard
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.54 Acres
    • Dimensions: 75 x 275
    • Features: Back Yard, Many Trees, Open Lot, Sloped, Sloped Down, Wooded
    Details
    • Foundation area: 1180
    • Parcel number: 33010105301101
    • Zoning description: Zoning

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    5/21/2024Sold$239,900$106/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #277331 Report a problem
    4/30/2024Pending sale$239,900$106/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #277331 Report a problem
    3/19/2024Price change$239,900-4%$106/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #277331 Report a problem
    3/1/2024Price change$249,900-2%$111/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #277331 Report a problem
    1/31/2024Listed for sale$254,900$113/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #277331 Report a problem
    1/17/2024Contingent$254,900$113/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #277331 Report a problem
    11/15/2023Listed for sale$254,900+97.6%$113/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #277331 Report a problem
    8/16/2000Sold$129,000$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,454 $109,600 +18%
    2023-- $92,900 +7.6%
    2022-- $86,300 +6.7%
    2021-- $80,900 +5.1%
    2020-- $77,000 +9.7%
    2019$3,331 $70,200 +3.1%
    2018$3,331 +4.6%$68,100
    2017$3,185 $68,100 +9.8%
    2016$3,185 $62,000 +5.1%
    2015$3,185 $59,000 +2.8%
    2014$3,185 $57,400 -0.5%
    2013-- $57,700 -1.5%
    2012-- $58,600 -9.1%
    2011-- $64,500 -9.5%
    2010-- $71,300 -7.9%
    2009-- $77,400 -6.6%
    2008-- $82,900 +2.1%
    2007-- $81,200 +12.2%
    2006-- $72,400 +2.8%
    2005-- $70,400 +3.8%
    2004-- $67,800 +6.6%
    2003-- $63,600 +6.7%
    2002-- $59,600 +4.7%
    2001-- $56,900 +7.2%
    2000-- $53,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: River Forest