Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/11)
    $215,000

    19511 Arrowhead Rd, Charleston, IL 61920

    2beds
    1,455sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1912
    5.07 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New fencing for livestockComfortable primary bedroomWinding drivewayOversized utility roomSecluded hilltop settingMaintenance-free exteriorLarge versatile room
    Tucked away on 5.07 scenic acres, this beautiful rural property offers privacy, charm, and room to roam. A winding driveway leads you to a secluded hilltop setting where this inviting 2-bedroom farmhouse awaits. Step onto the large covered front porch and into a cozy living room that flows seamlessly into a spacious dining area—perfect for hosting holiday gatherings and entertaining family and friends. The main floor features a comfortable primary bedroom with an updated full bath just steps away. An oversized utility room provides ample storage and functionality. The remodeled kitchen is a standout, showcasing quartz countertops, a beautiful backsplash, and a pantry for added convenience. A unique breakfast area offers an abundance of cabinetry topped with butcher block counters, creating both charm and practicality, with space for personal touches and easy access to the covered back porch. Upstairs, you’ll find a large versatile room with endless possibilities—ideal for a bedroom, craft space, or game room. The basement houses centrally located mechanicals for efficiency and ease of maintenance. Outside, the property continues to impress with an oversized 2-car garage for vehicles and equipment. New fencing for livestock has recently been installed, making this an excellent option for hobby farming or country living. The home has a maintenance-free exterior, and replacement windows (excluding the upper level). Thoughtful updates include: 2014 – Drywall, kitchen remodel, light fixtures, tiled shower 2018 – Vinyl flooring, carpet, water heater 2020 – Porch roof 2021 – Garage door openers If you're looking for peaceful country living with modern updates and room to grow, this property is a must-see. (Not included - cabinets in the garage)
    23 days
    |
    2,142
    |
    97
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Debbie Waggoner 217-258-4663,

    Coldwell Banker Classic Real Estate

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257967MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 16.1 x 13.4
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Dimensions: 17.5 x 13.4
      Breakfast room nook
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.3 x 7.8
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.6 x 13.4
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 6.4 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.7 x 11.5
      Laundry
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.6 x 8.2
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.6 x 13.3
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Main Level Primary
      • Windows: Replacement Windows
      • Basement: Unfinished,Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,455
      • Total interior livable area: 1,455 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,455
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 5.07 Acres
      • Dimensions: 5 acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01000180000
      • Zoning: AGR
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1912

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Other

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Charleston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $148/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $164,298
      • Annual tax amount: $3,281
      • Date on market: 4/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$215,000-4.4%$148/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257967 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Listed for sale$225,000+60.7%$155/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6257967 Report a problem
        6/25/2021Sold$140,000+12.4%$96/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6212330 Report a problem
        6/5/2021Pending sale$124,500$86/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6212330 Report a problem
        5/15/2021Contingent$124,500$86/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6212330 Report a problem
        5/14/2021Listed for sale$124,500+43.1%$86/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6212330 Report a problem
        8/4/2014Sold$87,000-3.1%$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/21/2014Price change$89,800-5.3%$62/sqft
        Source: Linda Nugent Realtors #6133088 Report a problem
        5/31/2014Listed for sale$94,800+28.1%$65/sqft
        Source: Linda Nugent Realtors #6133088 Report a problem
        4/24/2009Sold$74,000$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,281 +1.3%$54,766 +5%
        2023$3,239 +3.8%$52,158 +7.9%
        2022$3,122 +87.5%$48,329 +67.4%
        2021$1,665 -1.3%$28,864
        2020$1,687 +2.6%$28,864
        2019$1,645 -0.1%$28,864
        2018$1,646 $28,864
        2017$1,646 -20.5%$28,864
        2016$2,072 +76.6%$28,864
        2015$1,173 $28,864 +15.3%
        2014$1,173 $25,031
        2013$1,173 $25,031
        2011-- $25,031 +5.1%
        2010-- $23,825
        2009-- $23,825 +36.7%
        2006-- $17,426

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,518/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1151
        Property taxes
        $367
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 61920

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable