Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Poquette Realty
    Bought with: Brian French Real Estate
    $522,000

    1952 Sheldon Road, Swanton, VT 05488

    3beds
    3,775sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    1.72 Acres Lot
    $617,300 Zestimate®
    $138/sqft
    $4,504 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $617,300

    $586,000 - $648,000

    $4,504/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,504/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,504/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,407/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,407/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Peacefully sip your morning coffee from your rear deck while watching the sunrise over your private pond and large yard. Not an early riser; then enjoy the colorful evening sunsets from your covered front porch. This spacious home has it all! Looking for additional private space to welcome your in-laws or other guests, or a potential rentable accessory unit? The recently renovated, fully finished basement with private entrance, full kitchen, built in electric fireplace with beautifully built surround, elegantly tiled full bathroom and egress window is just the place. On the main living level you will love your wonderfully large, eat-in kitchen with breakfast bar and island; perfect for the home chef. Enjoy more formal dinners in the private dining space. A bright open and airy sunroom with vaulted ceiling and filled with natural light is wonderful for sitting and relaxing any time of day. Gather with the family in the spacious living room with bay window and even more natural light. Meander up the handcrafted hardwood staircase to your newly refinished 540sf blissful primary suite, with gorgeous tiled walk in shower and large walk in closet. Two additional bedrooms with a full bathroom complete the sleeping space. The 300 sf office space is the perfect space for the remote worker, home crafter or musician. Showings begin 12/4/23. Don't miss out on this remarkable home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keri Lombardi-Poquette,

    Poquette Realty 802-524-9501

    Bought with:

    Brian French

    Brian French Real Estate

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4979237MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Baseboard
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Owned Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry, In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, In-Law/Accessory Dwelling, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Family, Primary BR w/ BA, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Manufactured, Vinyl Plank
    • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,111
    • Total interior livable area: 3,775 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,935
    • Finished area below ground: 840

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved, Storage Above, Driveway, Garage, RV Access/Parking, Attached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 250
    Lot
    • Size: 1.72 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 63920113120
    • Zoning description: Agricultural/Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable at Site, Telephone at Site

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Saint Albans

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/30/2024Sold$522,000-3.2%$138/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4979237 Report a problem
    12/20/2023Contingent$539,000$143/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4979237 Report a problem
    12/3/2023Listed for sale$539,000+38.2%$143/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4979237 Report a problem
    7/26/2021Sold$390,000+1.4%$103/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4867787 Report a problem
    6/26/2021Contingent$384,500$102/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4867787 Report a problem
    6/21/2021Listed for sale$384,500-3.6%$102/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4867787 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/7/2019Listing removed$399,000$106/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/30/2019Price change$399,000-6.1%$106/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/25/2019Listed for sale$425,000+12.1%$113/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/18/2018Listing removed$379,000$100/sqft
    Source: Catamount Realty Group #4689077 Report a problem
    5/18/2018Price change$379,000+2.7%$100/sqft
    Source: Catamount Realty Group #4689077 Report a problem
    1/25/2018Price change$369,000-2.6%$98/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/3/2017Listed for sale$379,000+8.6%$100/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/6/2014Listing removed$349,000$92/sqft
    Source: Paul Poquettte Realty Group, llc #4324958 Report a problem
    2/27/2014Price change$349,000-2.8%$92/sqft
    11/8/2013Listed for sale$359,000$95/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $434,200 +12.9%
    2023-- $384,500
    2022-- $384,500
    2021-- $384,500
    2020-- $384,500
    2019-- $384,500
    2018-- $384,500
    2017$7,033 $384,500 +2.7%
    2016-- $374,500 +9900%
    2015-- $3,745
    2014-- $3,745
    2013-- $3,745
    2012-- $3,745
    2011-- $3,745
    2010-- $3,745
    2009-- $3,745 +33.6%
    2006-- $2,804

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05478