Discover the perfect spot to build your dream home on this serene 1.82-acre parcel, ideally located just outside of Lufkin in a peaceful rural setting. This desirable homesite offers a newly cleared and mulched landscape with a lovely mix of native trees, providing natural beauty and privacy. Enjoy the tranquility of country living while being less than 5 minutes from the shores of Lake Sam Rayburn — a haven for boating, fishing, and outdoor recreation. Whether you're looking for a weekend retreat or a permanent residence, this property offers the ideal blend of seclusion and accessibility. Don't miss this opportunity to own a piece of East Texas paradise!
Lot/land
$49,500
196 Alco Church Rd, Lufkin, TX 75901
--beds
--baths
1.78Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
1.78 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 79 days |
- 122 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lacey Martin,
Platinum Properties
Source: Deep East Texas,MLS#: 65105233
Lot
- Size: 1.78 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.78
- Features: None
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: R33845
- Special conditions: Standard
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Other
- Gas: None
- Sewer: None
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: NONE
Location
- Region: Lufkin
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $44,330
- Annual tax amount: $733
- Date on market: 2/22/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: None
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,084/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $49,500 |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2026 | Pending sale | $49,500 |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $49,500 |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/1992 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $733 +16.8% | $44,330 +16.3% |
| 2024 | $627 +1.6% | $38,110 |
| 2023 | $617 +18.2% | $38,110 +38.8% |
| 2022 | $522 +3.4% | $27,450 +2.9% |
| 2021 | $505 +49.4% | $26,670 +44.8% |
| 2020 | $338 +6.2% | $18,420 +7% |
| 2019 | $318 -11.5% | $17,210 |
| 2018 | $360 +0.3% | $17,210 |
| 2017 | $358 | $17,210 |
| 2016 | $358 | $17,210 |
| 2015 | $358 | $17,210 |
| 2014 | $358 | $17,210 -0.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $17,370 +0.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $17,210 0% |
| 2011 | -- | $17,212 +22.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $14,079 +13.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $12,376 +23.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $10,010 -52.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $20,920 -0.1% |
| 2006 | $132 -29.2% | $20,950 -11.8% |
| 2005 | $187 | $23,750 |
| 2004 | -- | $23,750 -5% |
| 2003 | -- | $25,010 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75901