Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $315,000

    196 Belmeade Rd, Rochester, NY 14617

    4beds
    1,768sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $178/sqft
    $2,806 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,806/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,806/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,806/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,253/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,253/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming colonial tucked away on a quiet neighborhood street within the West Irondequoit School District. This 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home blends timeless character with modern comfort, style, and flexibility. The main floor features a convenient first-floor bedroom, full bath, and half bath, offering versatile space for a home office or guest suite. Upstairs, you’ll find three spacious bedrooms and another full bath, while the walk-up attic provides excellent storage and future finishing potential. Enjoy the added charm of an enclosed porch, perfect for relaxing with your morning coffee or unwinding at the end of the day. Step outside to the fully fenced backyard with a patio, ideal for entertaining, relaxing, or everyday outdoor living. Conveniently located near restaurants, shopping, this property also offers walking distance to Irondequoit High School. Whether you are searching for a move-in ready home, extra living flexibility, or a property in a highly desirable West Irondequoit location, this home checks all the boxes. Showings begin on March 24th at 10am and negotiations begin on March 30th at 2pm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lindsay O'Brien-Couchman 585-339-3960,

    Howard Hanna

    Bought with:

    Stephanie M. Calkins, 10401336483

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1668096MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 4
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Wet Bar, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Programmable Thermostat
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
    • Windows: Leaded Glass, Storm Window(s), Wood Frames
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,768
    • Total interior livable area: 1,768 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Enclosed Porch, Fully Fenced, Porch, Patio
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 8,276 sqft
    • Dimensions: 59 x 144
    • Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2634000761100003065000
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: Rudman Farms

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$315,000+31.3%$178/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1668096 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Pending sale$239,900$136/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1668096 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$239,900$136/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1668096 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $199,000
    2024-- $199,000
    2023-- $199,000 +40.1%
    2022-- $142,000
    2021-- $142,000
    2020-- $142,000
    2018-- $142,000 +13.6%
    2017$2,014 $125,000
    2016-- $125,000
    2015-- $125,000
    2014-- $125,000
    2013-- $125,000
    2012-- $125,000
    2011-- $125,000
    2010-- $125,000
    2009-- $125,000 +3.7%
    2007-- $120,500
    2006-- $120,500
    2005-- $120,500
    2004-- $120,500 +26.6%
    2003-- $95,200
    2002-- $95,200
    2001-- $95,200
    2000-- $95,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14617