Skip main navigation
PendingPrice cut: $5K (4/19)
$295,000
4beds
1,775sqft

196 Curt Rd, New Hope, AL 35760

4beds
1,775sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1960
1.20 Acres
1 Parking space
$166 price/sqft

What's special

Updated ranch bungalowNewly fenced backyardPrivate secluded feelFully updated kitchenPrivate bath

Updated ranch bungalow on 1.2 acres with a private, secluded feel and convenient access to Hwy 431, Huntsville, Redstone Arenal, and Lake Guntersville. Split layout with an isolated primary suite and private bath with stackable washer and dryer to remain. Fully updated kitchen, separate dining or flex area, new vapor barrier, ...

57 days
|
2,130
|
86
|
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21913358MLS Logo

Listed by:

Riley Cooper 256-808-9576,

KW Huntsville

Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21913358MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
  • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Breakfast, Bathroom 2, Master Bathroom
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Crown Molding, LVP
  • Level: First
  • Area: 204
  • Dimensions: 12 x 17
Bedroom 2
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, LVP
  • Level: First
  • Area: 96
  • Dimensions: 8 x 12
Bedroom 3
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, LVP
  • Level: First
  • Area: 156
  • Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 4
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, LVP
  • Level: First
  • Area: 130
  • Dimensions: 10 x 13
Primary bathroom
  • Features: Crown Molding, LVP Flooring
  • Level: First
  • Area: 96
  • Dimensions: 8 x 12
Bathroom 1
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, LVP
  • Level: First
  • Area: 35
  • Dimensions: 5 x 7
Dining room
  • Features: Crown Molding, LVP Flooring
  • Level: First
  • Area: 228
  • Dimensions: 12 x 19
Kitchen
  • Features: Kitchen Island, LVP
  • Level: First
  • Area: 120
  • Dimensions: 10 x 12
Living room
  • Features: LVP
  • Level: First
  • Area: 120
  • Dimensions: 10 x 12
Heating
  • Central 1
Cooling
  • Central 1
Features
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Has fireplace: No
  • Fireplace features: None
Interior area
  • Total interior livable area: 1,775 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 1
  • Parking features: Garage-Detached, Carport, Workshop in Garage
  • Carport spaces: 1
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
Lot
  • Size: 1.2 Acres
Details
  • Parcel number: 2903050001086.000

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Craftsman,Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1960

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public
Green energy
  • Energy efficient items: Encapsulated Crawl Space

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $166/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $218,900
  • Annual tax amount: $701
  • Date on market: 3/27/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/3/2026Pending sale$295,000$166/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21913358 Report a problem
4/19/2026Price change$295,000-1.7%$166/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21913358 Report a problem
3/27/2026Listed for sale$300,000+15.4%$169/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21913358 Report a problem
9/11/2024Listing removed--
Source: Owner Report a problem
8/22/2024Listed for sale$260,000+4%$146/sqft
Source: Owner Report a problem
8/11/2024Listing removed--
Source: Owner Report a problem
7/20/2024Pending sale$250,000$141/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21861019 Report a problem
7/11/2024Price change$250,000-7.4%$141/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21861019 Report a problem
6/21/2024Price change$269,900-3.6%$152/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21861019 Report a problem
6/12/2024Listed for sale$279,900$158/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21861019 Report a problem
6/9/2024Contingent$279,900$158/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21861019 Report a problem
6/6/2024Price change$279,900-2.4%$158/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21861019 Report a problem
5/29/2024Price change$286,900-1%$162/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21861019 Report a problem
5/17/2024Price change$289,900+0.3%$163/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #21861019 Report a problem
5/9/2024Listed for sale$289,000+48.3%$163/sqft
Source: Owner Report a problem
5/24/2023Sold$194,900+2.6%$110/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #1832815 Report a problem
4/28/2023Pending sale$189,900$107/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #1832815 Report a problem
4/27/2023Listed for sale$189,900+137.4%$107/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #1832815 Report a problem
4/20/2022Sold$80,000+14.3%$45/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #1805572 Report a problem
4/18/2022Pending sale$70,000$39/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #1805572 Report a problem
4/14/2022Listed for sale$70,000$39/sqft
Source: ValleyMLS #1805572 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$701 -13%$21,260 +6.9%
2024$805 -35.4%$19,880 -35%
2023$1,246 +186%$30,580 +156.1%
2022$436 +11.2%$11,940 +9.9%
2021$392 +6.6%$10,860 +5.8%
2020$368 +3.9%$10,260 +3.4%
2019$354 $9,920 +9.5%
2018$354 +10.9%$9,060
2017$319 $9,060
2016$319 $9,060
2015$319 +3.1%$9,060 +2.7%
2014$309 $8,820
2013-- $8,820
2012-- $8,820
2011-- $8,820

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,617/mo
Principal & interest
$1511
Property taxes
$106
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 35760