Welcome home to this charming, well-maintained rancher nestled on a level .89-acre lot in beautiful Sweetwater, Tennessee. Offering a very open floor-plan, this inviting single-level home is perfect for low-maintenance living.
Step inside to a bright, inviting rancher that flows effortlessly from the living area to the kitchen and dining spaces--ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. Beautiful hardwood floors add warmth and character throughout the home. The thoughtfully designed floor plan includes three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, providing plenty of room for family and guests in addition to a large primary suite.
Outside, you'll love the peaceful setting with a welcoming front porch perfect for morning coffee and a generous back deck overlooking the large, fenced backyard. A one-car garage offers convenient parking and additional storage.
This amazing home combines comfort, functionality, and easy proximity to everything Sweetwater has to offer. Book your showing today!
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/8)
$335,000
196 Lees Chapel Rd, Sweetwater, TN 37874
3beds
1,352sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2003
0.89 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$248/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inviting single-level homeWell-maintained rancherPeaceful settingBright inviting rancherVery open floor-planThree bedroomsBeautiful hardwood floors
- 20 days |
- 1,305 |
- 104 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Christopher Overbay 865-256-4680,
United Real Estate Solutions 865-444-2400,
Heather Overbay 865-256-4681,
United Real Estate Solutions
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3181699
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,352
- Total interior livable area: 1,352 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,352
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Covered
Lot
- Size: 0.89 Acres
- Dimensions: 129 x 298 IRR
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 034 07507 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Sweetwater
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $248/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $202,800
- Annual tax amount: $772
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $335,000-2.9%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $345,000+25.5%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2023 | Sold | $275,000+3.8%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2023 | Contingent | $265,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2023 | Pending sale | $265,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $265,000+71%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2018 | Sold | $155,000-3.1%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2018 | Pending sale | $159,900$118/sqft |
Source: Silver Key Realty #1039812 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $159,900+24%$118/sqft |
Source: Silver Key Realty #1039812 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2011 | Listing removed | $129,000$95/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike South Inc. #622469 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2009 | Price change | $129,000-5.5%$95/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike of Chattanooga #148017 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2009 | Listed for sale | $136,500+11.4%$101/sqft |
| 2/12/2007 | Sold | $122,500$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $772 +0.1% | $50,700 +0.1% |
| 2024 | $771 | $50,650 |
| 2023 | $771 +13% | $50,650 +66.2% |
| 2022 | $683 | $30,475 |
| 2021 | $683 | $30,475 |
| 2020 | $683 +13.1% | $30,475 |
| 2019 | $603 | $30,475 |
| 2018 | $603 +0% | $30,475 +5.6% |
| 2017 | $603 -0.2% | $28,850 |
| 2016 | $604 | $28,850 |
| 2015 | $604 0% | $28,850 0% |
| 2014 | $604 | $28,855 |
| 2013 | $604 | $28,855 |
| 2012 | -- | $28,855 -10.4% |
| 2011 | $628 +23.4% | $32,199 |
| 2010 | $509 | $32,199 |
| 2009 | $509 0% | $32,199 |
| 2008 | $509 | $32,199 |
| 2007 | -- | $32,199 +20.9% |
| 2006 | $514 +14.9% | $26,627 |
| 2005 | $447 +2.5% | $26,627 +16.6% |
| 2004 | $436 +841.9% | $22,842 +841.9% |
| 2002 | $46 | $2,425 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37874