Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $489,000

    196 Loftus Rd, Bay Point, CA 94565

    3beds
    1,234sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    6,888 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $396/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sprawling yardGenerous natural lightFunctional floor planBeautiful hardwood flooringBright living spacesMassive curb appealUpdated lighting throughout
    Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom corner-lot home, perfectly situated for both comfort and convenience. The exterior makes a lasting impression with its classic stone facade and a sprawling yard that offers plenty of space for outdoor activities. Adventure seekers will love the dedicated RV/Boat parking, providing ample room for all your recreational toys. Inside, you'll find bright living spaces featuring beautiful hardwood flooring and updated lighting throughout. The functional floor plan includes a primary suite with its own private bathroom and a large walk-in closet with built-in shelving. Each bedroom is equipped with ceiling fans and generous natural light to ensure a cozy atmosphere. The second bathroom features a full tub and clean, modern finishes. Commuters will appreciate the unbeatable location with close proximity to Highway 4 and BART, making your daily travels a breeze. This home offers the perfect blend of suburban tranquility and easy urban access. Don't miss the opportunity to own this versatile property with massive curb appeal. Welcome home!
    8 days
    |
    1,004
    |
    88
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nick Flageollet DRE #02093980 415-413-0943,

    Compass 415-660-9955

    Source: SFAR,MLS#: 426127995MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Francisco Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 1
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Multiple Shower Heads, Shower Stall(s), Tile, Window
      Bathroom
      • Features: Tile, Tub, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
      Dining room
      • Features: Space in Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Family room
      • Features: Great Room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Living room
      • Area: 0
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,234
      • Total interior livable area: 1,234 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached, Garage Faces Front, RV Possible, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Tandem, On Site (Single Family Only)
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Covered Courtyard
      • Fencing: Gate,Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 6,888 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Curb(s), Landscape Front, Low Maintenance
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0951200385
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Public, Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Bay Point
      • Elevation: 0

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $396/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $540,600
      • Annual tax amount: $11,055
      • Price range: $489K - $489K
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,954/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$489,000$396/sqft
        Source: SFAR #426127995 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$489,000+259.6%$396/sqft
        Source: SFAR #426127995 Report a problem
        2/3/2012Sold$136,000$110/sqft
        Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #40552468 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,055 +320.3%$540,600 +222.8%
        2024$2,630 -2.3%$167,463 +2%
        2023$2,693 -1.1%$164,181 +2%
        2022$2,722 +0.7%$160,963 +2%
        2021$2,702 +2.8%$157,808 +1%
        2020$2,629 +2.6%$156,191 +2%
        2019$2,563 +3.8%$153,129 +2%
        2018$2,470 +1.2%$150,128 +2%
        2017$2,440 +9.1%$147,185 +2%
        2016$2,237 -1.4%$144,300 +1.5%
        2015$2,268 $142,133 +2%
        2014$2,268 $139,349 +0.5%
        2013-- $138,720 +165.8%
        2012-- $52,198 +2%
        2011-- $51,175 +0.8%
        2010-- $50,793 -0.2%
        2009-- $50,915 +2%
        2008-- $49,917 +2%
        2007-- $48,939 +2%
        2006-- $47,980 +2%
        2005-- $47,040 +2%
        2004-- $46,119 +1.9%
        2003-- $45,275 +2%
        2002-- $44,388 +2%
        2001-- $43,518

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Bay Point

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          51 / 100
          Bikeable