Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $315,100

    196 Otter Rd, Kyle, TX 78640

    4beds
    2,031sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $315,100 Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $2,043 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $315,100

    $296,000 - $334,000

    $2,043/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,043/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,043/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,085/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,085/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Special Offer: $1000 discount on the first month's rent Beautiful home 4 BED 2 BATH PLUS STUDY 3 car garage with fridge and washer dryer in the Cool Springs subdivision, nestled in the picturesque city of Kyle, TX, just minutes from I-35, an easy commute to Austin, San Marcos, and San Antonio. This single-story home has an open layout where the kitchen, family room and dining area meet, with easy access to a covered patio in the backyard. Inviting kitchen w/granite counter top and stainless steel appliances. Brand new GE washer and dryer in the laundry room. The rest of the home features a master's suite with a full bathroom, two additional bedrooms w/ 2nd full bathroom, and a study that can be used for a den or home office. Residents have access to a park, swimming pool, fishing ponds, and hiking trail. Plus, the local area features plenty of parks, creeks, sports courts, restaurants, stores and everything else you need to live a comfortable lifestyle.Washer Dryer and Fridge is Included Owner pays HOA fees and Taxes and Tenant pays all utilities. Lease term will be 12 months.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,031 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: No Utilities included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 112017000P020002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kyle

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,099

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/22/2025Listing removed$2,099$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/14/2025Price change$2,099-1.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/13/2025Price change$2,124-0.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/6/2025Price change$2,129-0.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/3/2025Price change$2,139-0.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/31/2025Price change$2,144-2.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/17/2025Price change$2,199-2.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/13/2025Price change$2,2490%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/21/2025Listed for rent$2,250$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/16/2025Listing removed$2,250$1/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #6558280 Report a problem
    8/8/2025Listed for rent$2,250$1/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #6558280 Report a problem
    8/7/2025Listing removed$2,250$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/30/2025Listed for rent$2,250-6.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/4/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/20/2024Price change$2,400-3.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/1/2024Price change$2,490-0.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/16/2024Listed for rent$2,495+4.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/18/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/11/2023Price change$2,395-4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/21/2023Price change$2,495-3.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/1/2023Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    3/31/2023Listed for rent$2,595$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/8/2023Price change$369,000-3.4%$182/sqft
    Source: Lennar Homes Report a problem
    1/31/2023Price change$381,990-9.5%$188/sqft
    Source: Lennar Homes Report a problem
    1/30/2023Listed for sale$422,125$208/sqft
    Source: Lennar Homes Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $339,100 -2.4%
    2024$7,839 +102.5%$347,570 +97%
    2023$3,872 +121%$176,390 +145%
    2022$1,752 $72,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 78640