Skip main navigation
Sold for $175,000
  • $175,000

    196 Springton Rd, Upper Darby, PA 19082

    3beds
    1,339sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1928
    1,307 Square Feet Lot
    $180,200 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $1,778 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $180,200

    $162,000 - $200,000

    $1,778/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,778/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,778/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,249/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,249/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 196 Springtown Road! This well-maintained three-bedroom, one-bathroom home combines comfort and convenience. The first floor boasts a spacious living room, a formal dining room, and a beautifully updated kitchen with granite countertops. A rear-attached garage enhances practicality, and a brand-new roof was installed in 2024. Enjoy the convenience of being within walking distance of local amenities and public transportation.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    HASAN YASIN AMIN 215-869-3846,

    RE/MAX Preferred - Malvern

    Bought with:

    HASAN YASIN AMIN, RS355970

    RE/MAX Preferred - Malvern

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2085022MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • None, Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,339
    • Total interior livable area: 1,339 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,339
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1,307 sqft
    • Dimensions: 16.00 x 75.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 16040215600

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1928

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/30/2025Sold$175,000-15.5%$131/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2085022 Report a problem
    4/25/2025Contingent$207,000$155/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2085022 Report a problem
    4/15/2025Price change$207,000-1%$155/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2085022 Report a problem
    3/16/2025Price change$209,000-2.8%$156/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2085022 Report a problem
    3/4/2025Listed for sale$215,000+38.7%$161/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2085022 Report a problem
    4/13/2023Sold$155,000-5.9%$116/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2038720 Report a problem
    3/20/2023Pending sale$164,800$123/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2038720 Report a problem
    3/18/2023Contingent$164,800$123/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2038720 Report a problem
    3/5/2023Listed for sale$164,800$123/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2038720 Report a problem
    3/3/2023Contingent$164,800$123/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2038720 Report a problem
    2/2/2023Price change$164,800-3.1%$123/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2038720 Report a problem
    1/13/2023Price change$170,000-2.9%$127/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2038720 Report a problem
    12/30/2022Listed for sale$175,000+20.7%$131/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2038720 Report a problem
    7/2/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed Report a problem
    6/27/2021Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #PADE2000944 Report a problem
    6/16/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed Report a problem
    6/8/2021Contingent$145,000$108/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE547712 Report a problem
    6/4/2021Listed for sale$145,000+100%$108/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE547712 Report a problem
    8/4/2018Listing removed$72,500$54/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Havertown #7131117 Report a problem
    6/24/2018Price change$72,500+13.5%$54/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Havertown #7131117 Report a problem
    6/3/2018Price change$63,900+8.5%$48/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Havertown #7131117 Report a problem
    6/1/2018Listed for sale$58,900$44/sqft
    Source: L&F - Havertown #1000178282 Report a problem
    4/4/2018Listing removed$58,900$44/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Havertown #7131117 Report a problem
    3/23/2018Listed for sale$58,900$44/sqft
    Source: L&F - Havertown #1000178282 Report a problem
    3/23/2018Pending sale$58,900$44/sqft
    Source: L&F - Havertown #1000178282 Report a problem
    3/6/2018Listed for sale$58,900$44/sqft
    Source: L&F - Havertown #1000178282 Report a problem
    3/5/2018Pending sale$58,900+12.2%$44/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster-Havertown #7131117 Report a problem
    11/9/2012Sold$52,500$39/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,523 +3.5%$80,490
    2024$3,404 +1%$80,490
    2023$3,372 +2.8%$80,490
    2022$3,281 $80,490
    2021$3,281 +1055.5%$80,490 +54.8%
    2020$284 -91.4%$52,000
    2019$3,305 +1.2%$52,000
    2018$3,267 +1021.8%$52,000
    2017$291 +2%$52,000
    2016$285 $52,000
    2015$285 -2%$52,000
    2014$291 +4.9%$52,000
    2013$278 +0.8%$52,000
    2012$276 +2.3%$52,000
    2011$269 $52,000
    2010$269 +7.5%$52,000
    2009$251 +2%$52,000
    2008$246 +8.3%$52,000
    2007$227 -2%$52,000
    2006$231 $52,000
    2005$231 $52,000
    2004$231 +8.5%$52,000
    2003$213 +7.9%$52,000
    2002$198 $52,000
    2000$198 $52,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19082